Development of the Japanese version of the Paediatric Pain Profile
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Okita Mayumi  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (30806914)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 仁尾 かおり  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50392410)
村端 真由美  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (30363956)
岩本 彰太郎  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (20456734)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords重症心身障害児 / 痛み / 評価 / 尺度 / 尺度開発 / 重症心身障害 / 子ども / 信頼性 / 妥当性 / 非言語的コミュニケーション
Outline of Research at the Start
言語表出が困難な子どもの痛み反応を捉えることは難しい。その客観的指標として、海外ではPaediatric Pain Profile(PPP)などの痛み評価尺度が開発されているが、我が国ではない。
本研究では、PPPの日本語版を開発する。第1研究ではPPPを翻訳し、重症心身障害児(重症児)30名を対象に、尺度の信頼性と妥当性を検証する。方法は、痛み場面をビデオ撮影し、その録画を看護師が見ながらPPP日本語版を用いて評価する。第2研究では、重症児をケアする看護師30名、理学療法士30名、保護者30名、訪問看護師30名にPPP日本語版を3日間使用してもらい、その有用性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a scale 'Japanese version of the Paediatric Pain Profile' to measure chronic pain in non-verbal children, such as children with severe motor and intellectual disabilities, and demonstrated its reliability and validity. In addition, the impact on the proxy assessments using this scale was that those who were always spending at the child checked higher pain scores. Observers gave high pain scores to younger children who were highly dependent on medical care, older children with scoliosis, and children with GERD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Paediatric Pain Profile日本語版を開発したことで、重度の神経筋疾患患児の慢性疼痛を測定することができるようになった。このことは、今まで見過ごされてきた彼らの痛みの存在に周囲の大人が気づき、痛みの変化を観察し、原因を探ることにつながる。また、スコアを親や医療者などチームで共有することで、早期に痛みを緩和することにつながる。重症心身障害児はてんかんや側弯、GERDなどによって慢性的に苦痛を感じているのに、日本では彼らの痛みに関する研究はほとんど見当たらない。信頼性と妥当性が実証された尺度ができたことで、この分野の緩和ケア研究が促進されることが期待される。