Process for students to become proficient in reporting to instructors in delivery practice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionSaitama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI SACHIKO  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 教授 (30162944)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords分娩介助実習 / 臨床指導者への報告 / 報告の習熟プロセス / 評価票 / 助産学生 / 助産実習 / 報告 / 評価表 / 学生の報告 / 助産学実習 / 習熟 / 習熟プロセス
Outline of Research at the Start
助産実習では短時間のうちに進行する分娩経過に沿って即時的な報告や実践が求められる。本研究では分娩介助実習中に実習施設の臨床指導者から指導を受ける際に問題となる「学生の報告能力」に注目し、その習熟過程と習熟レベルを上げるための事前学習や実習中の臨床指導者や教員などの関わりを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The process of familiarization of midwifery students' reports in delivery practice, which was clarified from interviews with students and clinical instructors, is "in the early stage (1-3 cases) "composing a report while being questioned" and "collecting narrow information such as medical record information", but in the middle (4-7 cases), "information on the state of the mother, fetus and family" "action plan can be stated with evidence", "action plan for psychological aspects is entered", and in the final stage (8-10 cases), " You can report on your own, and you can have an individual plan." Based on this, a "draft evaluation sheet of the report" was prepared, and 23 midwife students evaluated the first and final cases. In addition, based on the opinions of clinical instructors, we prepared a "draft evaluation sheet for midwifery students' reports on delivery practice" with two items on the reporting method and six items on the content of the report.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
分娩介助実習の安全な遂行と、学生の臨床推論能力の発達を見極め、実習指導の方向性を考慮するために、学生が分娩状況をどうとらえて臨床指導者に報告しているのかを把握することは重要である。分娩は短時間で状況が変化するので、口頭による報告で考え方を確認することはよく行われている。今回、学生の報告の習熟プロセスと指導者の工夫を明らかにし、その評価票試案を作成したことにより、学生と臨床指導者の双方が、臨床推論能力を振り返り課題を見出すことに役立つ。