"Development and Evaluation of a Patient- and Family-Centered Education Program for the Healthcare Transition of Children with Chronic Diseases into Adulthood"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionSaitama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
sakurai Ikuho  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 准教授 (30708516)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 丸 光恵  兵庫県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50241980)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords移行期医療 / 成人移行支援 / 小児慢性特定疾患 / 思春期・青年期 / Health care transition / 小児慢性特性疾患 / 教育プログラム / transition / 移行支援 / 子ども / 家族 / 移行期支援 / 移行医療 / 思春期・成人期 / 小児慢性疾患 / 小児看護 / 患者家族中心のケア
Outline of Research at the Start
近年の医療の進歩により、小児慢性疾患をもつ子どもの多くが成人期に達していることから成人型医療への移行の必要性が指摘されている。しかし、それらは医療者主体となり、患者家族が主体的かつ中心的に準備を行う体制は未だ整えられていない。移行には、医療者、患者、家族それぞれの課題が多岐にわたり存在していることから、本研究では、10代の小児慢性疾患患者と家族の多様な心理社会的ニーズと、それに対する医療者の支援の内容を明らかにし、患者家族中心の移行期支援における医療者向けの教育プログラムの開発・実施・評価を目的とし、インタビュー等による調査を行うこととする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to explore the current state of Health Care Transition (HCT) support for adolescents with chronic illnesses and their families in Japan.
It also sought to develop an educational program for healthcare providers to promote patient-centered transition to adult care. The findings of the study indicate that families emphasize the importance of transitioning to environments that support independent living and age-appropriate medical care embedded within psychosocial systems involving individuals, families, peers, and opportunities in education and employment. Although patient transfer to adult care departments has improved over the past decade, structured transition support programs remain underdeveloped in Japan. Major challenges include the limited capacity of adult medical services and insufficient training in adolescent health among healthcare providers. E-learning materials have been developed to address these gaps and to enhance the provision of education.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、日本の移行期医療および成人移行支援の現状と課題が明らかとなった。これらをもとに開発された患者家族中心の医療者向け教育プログラムは、思春期特有の複雑な心理社会的課題を抱えた小児慢性疾患患者とその家族に対する、小児および成人診療科の医療者の知識や理解を深めるものである。
医療の発展に伴い多くの小児慢性特定疾患患者が成人へ移行する中で、思春期特有の心理社会的課題や家族への対応を可能とする本プログラムは、日本の成人移行支援に大きく貢献できるとともに、10代の小児慢性疾患患者家族への看護の質を高める一助となることも期待される。