Development of Care Guidelines to Improve Health Care Functions for Ventilated Children and Their Families
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Kochi
Principal Investigator
NAKAI MIKIKO  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (80827634)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 瓜生 浩子  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00364133)
長戸 和子  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30210107)
森下 幸子  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (40712279)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsヘルスケア機能 / 家族 / 人工呼吸器 / ケアガイドライン
Outline of Research at the Start
人工呼吸器を装着しながら地域で生活する児と家族に焦点を当て、療養生活を安定させる為に家族が発揮しているヘルスケア機能を明らかにし、児と家族の両者の健康生活の調和を図ることを目指したケアガイドラインの開発を行うことを目的としている。
医療技術の進歩に伴い人工呼吸器を装着し在宅で生活する子どもが増加しているが、医療行為を含む介護は家族に大きく依存し、家族は自分達の生活や健康を犠牲にして児の健康管理やケアに取り組んでいる。人工呼吸器を装着した児とともに生活する家族が安定した療養生活を維持していく為には、児に適切なケアを提供し病状の安定を図るだけでなく、家族全体の健康管理も行うことが求められる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on the children and their families who were wearing respirators and lived in the community, and clarified the health care functions that the families exerted to stabilize their recuperation life.
An interview survey was conducted with families caring for a child on a 24-hour ventilator. The family took various preventive measures during normal times, and carried out care that was unique to the family as found during the recuperation. Due to repeated bad and bad physical conditions and the impact of COVID19, he acquired judgment criteria based on experience and the courage not to stop when his physical condition deteriorated. In order to continue nursing care, the family continued to build physical strength and maintain ties with society. The presence of a reliable professional and the connection with parents who have the same illness have helped her to continue her recuperation life.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人工呼吸器を装着した児とともに生活する家族が安定した療養生活を維持していくためには、児に適切なケアを提供し病状の安定を図るとともに、家族全体の健康管理や生活管理も行い、健康的な日常生活を営むこと、両者の調和を図る家族のヘルスケア機能の視点が重要である中で、家族が発揮しているヘルスケア機能を明らかにしたことは、人工呼吸器を装着した児との家族療養生活を、家族が児の病状管理や適切なケアを提供しつつ、家族全体の健康管理や生活管理も行い、健康的な家族日常生活を営むという、家族全体の生活や健康の維持の両者に配慮していく重要な視点となった。