Establishment of a Child-rearing Logistical Support Program in the Hama-dori Disaster Area of Fukushima Prefecture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionIryo Sosei University
Principal Investigator
Kume Miyoko  医療創生大学, 看護学部, 特任教授 (70258987)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 後藤 恭一  医療創生大学, 看護学部, 講師 (40824165)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords東日本大震災 / 福島原子力発電所事故 / 自主避難 / 母子避難 / 母親 / 職業 / 家族 / 子育て / 母子 / 育児 / 原発 / メンタルヘルス
Outline of Research at the Start
東日本大震災と福島第一原子力発電所の事故により、地震、津波、原発事故の複雑かつ大規模な3重被災に遭った地域における出生数増加の為に、地域の特徴を加味した安心して子供を産み育てることができる、子育て後方支援プログラムの構築を目指すものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Investigating the case of a mother of a 0-year-old infant, who voluntarily evacuated after the Fukushima nuclear power plant accident. Investigation of a case of a mother who talked about her experiences of child-rearing anxiety 10 years after the Fukushima nuclear power plant accident. We conducted three studies on the fact-finding evacuation survey nine years after the incident. As a result of multiple damages caused by earthquakes, tsunamis, and nuclear power plant accidents, mothers were confused regarding the decision to voluntarily evacuate. Although the mothers were relieved to return to their place of residence from the evacuation site, they faced hardships and turmoil. It became clear that they were forced to make choices in different situations and environments and that they continued to have a cluttered living environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自主避難は、家族や個人の判断に委ねられているため、問題そのものが顕在化しにくい特徴がある。しかし、個々のリスク対処行動は、親族、友人、知人、近隣、マスコミなど様々な他者からの情報に依存することが多いため、多様な形をとることとなり、それが地域で住む母親達に社会的軋みをもたらしていた。今なお、生活や子どもの健康に関する悩みや不安は消えることがない。今後も、浜通り地域で生きる母子の一人一人の実態調査を丁寧に行い、何が必要とされ、どのような支援がされるべきなのか、さらに知見を蓄積していかねばならない。放射線防護はもちろん必要であるが、家族・地域における様々な関係性をあわせてみていくことが不可欠である。