Project/Area Number |
19K11045
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
FUJIYA Rika 慶應義塾大学, 看護医療学部(藤沢), 准教授 (40583935)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
神馬 征峰 東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 教授 (70196674)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | ヘルスリテラシー / 学校保健 / 紛争 / パレスチナ / 質的研究法 / 混合研究法 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
紛争が長期化した社会では根源的な問題の解決が困難な状況下で人々は生きており、青少 年の精神・心理面の健康への負の影響は大きい。紛争下であっても、そこに暮らす人々がよりよく生きることができるかについてその方法を探索することも重要である パレスチナでは、政治的社会的困難な状況の中で青少年の学校教育からの中途退学が報告されている。 本研究はパレスチナヨルダン川西岸地区において、学校教育からの中退が増える学年において、ヘルスリテラシーや保健活動への参加が就学継続に与える影響について質的手法・量的手法を用いた混合研究法により明らかにし、ヘルスリテラシーの持つ役割や向上させるための条件を探索する
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study explored the potential of increasing health literacy and living better in health to help continue schooling to address the problem of adolescents dropping out of schooling in Palestine, a socio-politically difficult situation due to the prolonged conflict. The methods used were analysis and discussion of quantitative data collected in previous studies in the planning of this research, a literature review and exploration using qualitative research methods. At the same time, a questionnaire was developed to assess the health literacy of adolescents and related factors. In the paper publishing the results of the study, policymakers recommended that the concept of health literacy be integrated into both education and the health care system for school-aged adolescents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
パレスチナにおいて青少年のヘルスリテラシーの研究は非常に限られており、ヘルスリテラシーと学校教育についての探索と考察は初めての試みであり、学術的意義を持つ。また、紛争下のパレスチナで生きる青少年にとって、ヘルスリテラシーは、暴力への直接的な曝露と健康の因子としての栄養状態との関連を緩和すること、さらに、高いヘルスリテラシーのレベルは、暴力にさらされた場合でも健康に過ごすための一助になっていることが明らかになった。これらの結果をもとに、就学年齢にある青少年に対して、政策立案者はヘルスリテラシーの概念を教育と保健医療制度の両方に組み込むことを推奨したことは、社会的な意義があるといえる。