Development of the shaken baby syndrome prevention program centered on improving caregivers' mental health
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionNippon Sport Science University
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Miwako  日本体育大学, 児童スポーツ教育学部, 教授 (70435262)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords乳幼児揺さぶられ症候群 / メンタルヘルス / 子育て支援 / 子どもの泣き / 介入 / 初産婦 / 経産婦 / 産褥期 / 泣き / 親子関係
Outline of Research at the Start
現在、日本におけるSBS予防のための教材やクラスには予防効果を高め母親のメンタルヘルス改善に繋がると考えられている「子どもを観察しその特徴を捉え深く理解することで感度良く子どもの要求に応える」内容や「子どもの泣きを識別し要求に沿った具体的な対処方法」を取り入れた予防プログラムは極希少で、その有効性についての検討もなされていない。
そこで本研究は、母親のメンタルヘルス改善にも寄与すると考えられる新たなSBS予防プログラムを開発し、その有効性を検証することである。その成果は両親学級や退院指導、育児学級等の臨床現場で広く利用され、看護者が行う早期育児支援として広く貢献し得ると考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to develop a new SBS prevention programme that may contribute to improving mothers' mental health and to test its effectiveness. The content of the programme consists of Parent-Child Interaction, Understanding Child Development, Play & Skinship, Crying is a Signal, Coping with Crying, Rest Recommendations, Partner Support and Infant Shaken Syndrome. The results of the validation by intervention showed that scores on items related to knowledge and responses to prevent SBS increased after the intervention. In addition, the assessment of mothers' mood showed significantly lower values in POMS 'anger-hostility' and 'confusion-bewilderment ', which contributed to the improvement of women's mental health in the early postpartum period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究における学術的意義は、既に国内で実施されているSBS予防プログラムに母親のメンタルヘルス改善に寄与する内容や子どもの泣きを識別し要求に沿った対処の仕方を包含した新たなSBS予防プログラムを開発しその有効性を検証したことにある。有効性が認められたことにより、国内の両親学級、退院指導、育児学級等広く臨床現場において、出産後の生活を見通した子育て支援が可能になる点である。