Development and evaluation of e-learning program for midwifery clinics aimed at improving midwives' practical skills
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionSHUNAN UNIVERSITY (2022-2023)
Toho University (2020-2021)
University of Tokyo Health Sciences (2019)
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Junko  周南公立大学, 人間健康科学部設置準備室, 教授 (30539549)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 齋藤 益子  関西国際大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (30289962)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords助産師外来 / e-ラーニング / リフレクション / ルーブリック / 卒後教育 / 中堅助産師 / 健康関連QOL / 実践力 / 助産学
Outline of Research at the Start
妊産婦への精神的支援は我が国の重要な課題である。そこで妊婦の精神的健康状態を把握し、それを参考にしたe-ラーニングを活用した助産師外来用教育プログラムを作成し、その成果を評価する。我々の調査では、助産師外来教育プログラムおよび実践に関する評価指標の有無に関しては、地域・医療機関の機能・役割間で格差があった。診断技術・判断力、コミュニケーション、緊急時の対応、産後うつの予防・対応、社会的リスクの高い妊婦への対応に関する教育ニーズがあり、実践力向上に向けた教育プログラムの必要性が明らかになった。そこで、小規模な医療機関においても有効で活用可能なプログラムの構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The program was worked out so that even small-scale medical institutions where a postgraduate education program can hardly be prepared can use it and, for that, a Midwifery Clinic Rubric developed by the researchers in the previous studies and Gibbs’ Reflective Cycle were utilized. For developing the program, an ADDLE model which is an instructional design was used and each step of the assessment and analysis of needs, development, implementation, and evaluation was examined. For the assessment and analysis of needs, a questionnaire survey in pregnant women using the health-related QOL (SF-36v2) and an interview with midwives. A learning course was incorporated in the program where the trainee conducts self-reflection after learning and accept feedbacks from others, and this learning course was implemented.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、助産師外来担当者の実践力の向上を目指したe-ラーニング教育プログラムを構築し、その評価を行った。卒後教育プログラムを作成することが困難な小規模施設でも活用でき、継続的に自己研鑽出来る内容とした。助産師はその専門性を活かして、多様なニーズに対応し、ローリスクな妊婦のみを対象とするのではなく、ハイリスクな妊婦に対しても、安心・安全・快適な出産が実現できるように役割を果たしていくものである。
また、近年、産後うつなどによる自殺、妊娠中の未受診、サポート不足による虐待の問題がクローズアップされており、助産師の支援の重要性が指摘されており、実践力向上に向けた教育の受容性が明らかになった。