Effects of Back Heat Therapy on Maternal Stress and Breasts during the Early Postpartum Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Megumi  中部大学, 生命健康科学部, 講師 (70347425)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords背部温罨法 / 産褥早期 / ストレス / 乳房 / 唾液によるストレス測定 / 乳房血流 / ストレス状態 / 唾液
Outline of Research at the Start
産褥早期の女性(以下;褥婦)に特徴的な変化は生理的変化であるが故に不快や苦痛が生じても仕方がないことと見過ごされがちであるが、褥婦にとっては大きな問題である。そこで、褥婦に特徴的な身体的問題(疲労、睡眠不足、苦痛等)が軽減することにより心理状態も安定しメンタルヘルスの悪化予防にも繋がると考え、身体的問題を軽減させる方法として背部温罨法に着目した。
本研究では、背部温罨法が非妊娠・非授乳期の女性および褥婦のストレス状態と乳房に及ぼす効果について客観的指標を用いて検証する。更に非妊娠・非授乳期の女性と褥婦を比較することで褥婦のストレス状態の特徴を把握し、褥婦に効果的な介入プログラムを確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to evaluate the effects of back heat therapy on stress levels and breasts in nonpregnant, nonlactating women and postpartum mothers. Hypothesis 1: Stress is alleviated by back heat therapy. Hypothesis 2: We worked to test the hypothesis that back heat therapy promotes increased blood circulation in the breasts.
First, a comparative study was conducted among healthy nonpregnant, nonlactating women using a crossover design. This method involved administering back heat therapy and supine rest to the subjects to assess any differential effects. In the second phase of the study, the effects of back heat therapy on stress levels and breasts were evaluated in a cohort of hospitalized postpartum mothers. The results indicate that back heat therapy induces a state of comfort in both nonpregnant, nonlactating women and postpartum mothers and promotes increased blood flow to the breasts following the procedure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究方法による温罨法は、簡便性・再現性に優れており誰でも安全に実施できることから、業務量を増やすことなく入院中のルーティンケアに組み込むことが可能であり、多くの褥婦にケアを提供することができる。さらに、褥婦自身が快の状態を実感することができればセルフケア行動が促進され、退院後も褥婦自身による継続が期待できる。短時間であっても質の良い休息を継続して確保することにより褥婦の心身の負担が軽減し、少しでも前向きに育児に取り組めるようになれば、産後うつや虐待のリスク軽減、妊産婦の自殺予防に繋がるのではないかと考える。