Investigation of home care practices to promote and support home care for terminally ill children and their families
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
Mori Hiromi  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40532205)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 矢田 しずえ  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70865443)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords終末期にある子ども / 在宅療養 / 訪問看護 / 家族 / 超重症児 / 親 / 終末期 / 子ども / 在宅看護 / 終末期看護
Outline of Research at the Start
終末期の子どもにとって残された時間を家族と共に家で過ごすことの意味は大きい。しかし、親はわが子が幼くして亡くなる不条理さや延命への期待があり、終末期であることを受け入れ難く、積極的治療の中止や在宅療養への移行にためらいや不安が生じやすい。そのため、子どもと家族を支える看護師は非常に重要となる。しかし、先行研究は乏しく、看護も確立されているとは言い難い。本研究では、①訪問看護ステーションを対象に終末期を在宅で療養する子どもと家族、訪問看護の実態、②訪問看護師を対象に看護師の認識と看護実践、③終末期を在宅で療養した子どもの遺族(親)を対象に子どもと家族の体験を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
About 2,700 home nurse stations around Japan were given the opportunity to fill out an anonymous questionnaire on home care for terminally ill children. 401 stations replied. 127 had not provided home care to any terminally ill children in the past year, and 21 had served one to five, indicating few prospects for home care for terminally ill children.
Next, five home nurses caring for terminally ill children were interviewed. The nurses were aware of the importance of parents getting to shower their child with love and take care of them during the scant remainder of the child’s life. It was clear that when the nurses provided home care, they followed the parents’ lead and allowed the parents to play the central role in the child’s care.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
訪問看護ステーションを対象とした調査で終末期にある子どもの訪問看護を経験したことがある施設は少数であった。その結果から終末期を在宅で療養する子どもは少ないと推察された。また、訪問看護師への調査においても終末期にある子どもの訪問看護経験が乏しいために自信が持てず、躊躇している現状があった。その一方で、在宅での看取りを経験している訪問看護師は、終末期にある子どもが人生の残された時間を在宅で家族と共に暮らすことの意義を実感し、子どもが逝った後の家族のことも考え、後悔のない子育てを支援していた。終末期にある子どもが在宅で暮らせるような体制の整備が急務であることが明らかとなった。