Development of the comprehensive support program for the health and smooth rework on postpartum mothers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Watai Izumi  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20509830)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 入山 茂美  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 教授 (70432979)
加藤 容子  椙山女学園大学, 人間関係学部, 教授 (80362218)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordschildcare leave / postpartum anxiety / self-efficacy / e-learning program / return to work / 育児休業中の母親 / 教育プログラムの開発 / 母親の健康支援 / 母親の職場復帰支援 / 無作為化比較試験 / 育児休職中 / 母乳栄養の意識 / 産後女性の健康向上 / 復職支援 / 自治体が提供する支援の実態把握 / 女性の健康向上 / 包括的支援 / 包括的支援プログラム開発 / 産後の母親 / 健康支援
Outline of Research at the Start
出産後から職場復帰前の育児休職中の母親に焦点をあて,母親自身の健康向上と円滑な職場復帰,良好な家庭生活を目的とした包括的支援プログラムの開発と効果検証を目的とする。なお、支援プログラムは保健師,助産師,臨床心理士等が多職種連携で実施する。第一段階として文献検討,アンケート調査,ヒアリング調査を実施する。第二段階でこれらの調査結果を参考に,産後の母親の健康向上支援プログラムおよび職場復帰準備&両立支援プログラムを作成する。第三段階として,2つのプログラムを提供する介入群と1つのプログラムのみを提供する対象群について,アンケート調査を実施して支援効果を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted web survey for 326 mothers during parental leave. Fatigue after delivery and management skill of multiple roles were related to self-efficacy and intention for return to work significantly.
Also we developed the E-learning program which supported restoration of mother’s health and return to work, and evaluated the effect by randomized control test. Control group were provided watching 5 video program including the restoration of mother’s health, childcare. Intervention group could access 3 program including the information of support system by local government or worksite and WLB as well as the same program as control group. Five-six postpartum mothers enrolled this trial and 28 answered after watching VDT. Postpartum anxiety was not different between intervention group and control group. Despite getting information for return to work or career and WLB in intervention group, self-efficacy for return to work was lower than control group,but not significantly.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では育児休業中の母親に限定して、産後不安、職場復帰自己肯定感、職場復帰意図との関連を検討した初めての研究である。その結果、職場の制度だけでなく、休業期における産後疲労対策や多重役割のマネジメントスキル向上の施策の必要性が明らかとなった。
また、これらを支援するための包括的なe-learningプログラムを作り効果検証した結果、職場復帰支援の行政や職場の制度や一般的なWLBの知見の情報提供は、むしろ職場復帰への不安を高めてしまう可能性が示唆された。今後、育児休業中の女性が安心して職場に復帰するためには支援制度の情報だけでなく、支援者との双方向の交流やピアサポートの検討も必要と考えられる。