Development of a health education program that supports sexual independence in leaving care within the social care framework
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionMiyagi University
Principal Investigator
Kuwana Kayoko  宮城大学, 看護学群, 教授 (70154531)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 文枝  宮城大学, 看護学群, 助教 (40790556)
桑名 行雄  東北文化学園大学, 医療福祉学部, 教授 (90258848)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords社会的養護 / リービングケア / 性の自立 / 健康教育 / 児童養護施設 / 里親 / 要保護児童
Outline of Research at the Start
社会的養護では、知的障害や発達障害をもつ子どもが多く、一般的な性教育では理解が難しい。また、児童養護施設では人間関係や構造上の特徴から健康な性的発達が阻害される場合があり、里親家庭では幼少期から親子の信頼関係が築かれない状態で思春期を迎えることも多い。さらに性的健康への支援が十分実施されていない実態もある。そこで、社会的養護にある高校生と措置解除後の若者が直面する性の課題を詳細に分析し、アセスメント視点を明らかにする。この視点から、社会的養護から離れる準備(リービングケア)として、児童養護施設の職員(児童指導員・保育士・看護職)と里親が活用できる「性の自立」支援の健康教育プログラムを作成する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A nationwide questionnaire-based survey was conducted to clarify the reality of support for health independence provided as leaving care at children’s homes. Of the 603 children’s social workers, childminders, and nurses working in children’s homes that participated in the survey, completed questionnaire forms were recovered from 557 children’s social workers and childminders and 38 nurses . Analysis of the responses revealed inadequate support for “mental health” and “sexual health.” A content analysis of the descriptions of “sex-related issues” given by the three different types of childcare professional was conducted. Children’s social workers recognized issues with future aftercare, childminders considered poor sexual morality to be an issue and focused on care within the institution, and nurses perceived sex education and upbringing environment to be issues. "Sexual independence” was found to require cooperative support from the three different types of professional.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
社会的養護のもとで育った子どもは,施設や里親家庭から措置解除されることにより多種多様の困難に突き当たる。新しい社会的養護のビジョンの1つに自立支援(リービングケア,アフターケア)が掲げられ,社会において自立的生活を形成,維持しうる能力を形成する重要性が指摘されている。しかし,わが国では社会的養護を離れる準備として実務的スキルへの支援は多いものの,健康の自己管理スキルに焦点を当てた報告は少なく,とくに「性の自立」に関する研究・実践報告はほとんど見当たらない。そこで,児童養護施設職員が認識するリービングケアにおける「性に関する課題」を明らかにし,子どもの「性の自立」支援の具体的方策を検討した。