Development of e-learning materials for midwifery students to acquire practical skills in "support for infertile women
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionIbaraki Prefectural University of Health Science
Principal Investigator
NAGAOKA Yukiko  茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (80315762)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西出 弘美  茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (30615472)
島田 智織  茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (90347245)
清水 清美  城西国際大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70323673)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordseラーニング / 不妊女性 / 助産師学生 / 実践能力 / 不妊看護 / 助産学教育 / e-ラーニング / シラバス / 助産学生 / 不妊
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、助産学生が卒業時に獲得すべき能力のうち「不妊の悩みを持つ女性と家族に対する支援」に関する助産師教育機関での教育実態を明らかにし、より効果的な教育プログラムの開発及び助産師学生向けのeラーニング教材を作成する。
研究期間は3年間とし、次の4研究を段階的に実施する。①助産師教育機関における「不妊女性と家族への支援」に関する教育方法や内容等の実態調査、②特色ある教育展開を行っている助産師教育機関の視察を通じた情報収集、③「不妊女性と家族への支援」に関する教育プログラム案の作成及び④助産学生向けのeラーニング教材の開発。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop e-learning materials to help students in the basic midwifery education course acquire practical skills in "support for infertile women." The e-learning content was extracted from the electronic syllabus of midwifery training courses nationwide, the national midwifery examination question criteria, and the textbook of basic midwifery education. e The e-learning site was organized into large categories (units) and small categories (each class content). PowerPoints, PDF documents, video materials, etc. were placed in each lesson content. In the future, after making minor modifications to the lesson contents, we will conduct an evaluation study with students.
Translated with DeepL.com (free version)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
助産師には女性の生涯にわたる健康を支える専門職として幅広い専門的知識と高い実践能力が求められている。日本ではカップルの5.5組に1組が不妊であり、助産学生には「不妊の悩みを持つ女性と家族への支援:知識としてわかる」というレベルが期待されている。
しかし助産学教育のカリキュラムは過密であり、不妊女性への支援に関する学習に十分な時間を割けないという現状がある。eラーニングは、時間や場所を問わず、反復して学習できるため、有用性が認識されている。助産師学生が、本研究のeラーニング教材を積極的に活用し、不妊に関する知識を身ににつけることができれば、実践に反映できる点で、研究の成果は社会的意義が大きい。