Development of a hand hygiene education program for accredited preschools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionFukui Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Azuma Tomohiro  福井県立大学, 看護福祉学部, 准教授 (90582908)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords手洗い / 幼児 / 手洗い教育 / 児童福祉施設 / 認定こども園 / 教育プログラム / 年長児 / 手指衛生 / 保育士 / 幼児(5~6歳)
Outline of Research at the Start
認定こども園における手指衛生教育上の問題点と現場のニーズを調査し、その結果から教育プログラムを検討する。その後、認定こども園において、教育プログラムを使用した手指衛生教育を保育士と共同して実施する。教育プログラムの効果は、教育前後、および1か月後の手指衛生時の除菌効果の変化と、幼児の手洗い手技の変化によって有効性を検証する。同時に、教育プログラムを実施した保育士に対して利便性の調査を行い、教育プログラムの修正を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In 2019, we investigated the effectiveness of handwashing education for older children (5-6 years old) at four accredited child preschools. After one month of handwashing education, the rate of handwashing technique implementation decreased to the same level as before handwashing education at three of the facilities. Based on the results of this study, we examined the content and methods of hand washing education with the cooperation of four accredited child care facilities in 2021. In 2022, we prepared a leaflet on hand-washing education methods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究結果から、これまで明らかとされてこなかった幼児に対する手洗い教育の効果を手洗い手技の実施率の変化から明確にすることができた。その結果を基に、手洗いに関する知識を有する研究者と手洗い教育に携わる保育教諭が共同し、手洗い教育方法のモデルを提示することができたことは、今後の幼児に対する手洗い教育効果の向上と手洗い教育に携わる保育教諭の負担軽減に寄与することができたと考える。また、手洗い教育のモデルをリーフレットとして提示することにより、リーフレットを参考にする保育教諭は手洗い教育方法について具体的に知り、実践に移せると考える。