Development of a Family Functioning/Family Support Scale for Families with Hospitalized Children and Evaluation of its Reliability and Validity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
MATSUKI (HIRATANI) Yuko  大阪市立大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 教授 (60552750)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 法橋 尚宏  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (60251229)
西元 康世  四天王寺大学, 看護学部, 講師 (60458015)
伊瀬 薫  大阪市立大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 特任助教 (30848726)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords尺度開発 / 病児 / 入院 / 家族機能 / 家族支援 / 子育て支援
Outline of Research at the Start
入院中の病児をもつ家族と地域で生活する子どもをもつ家族では家族機能が異なることが明らかにされているが,入院中の病児をもつ家族を対象とした家族機能尺度は存在せず,このような家族にも,地域で生活する子どもをもつ家族を対象とした家族機能尺度を用いている現状がある.
本研究では,過去に蓄積された研究成果を臨地の看護師が活用できる実践方法として,入院中の病児をもつ家族に特化した家族機能・家族支援尺度を開発し,その有効性を検証することを目的とする.そのために,①文献検討と家族機能研究の成果を分析し,尺度化する.その後,②作成した尺度を用いて質問紙調査を実施し当該尺度の信頼性・妥当性を確認する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to develop a family functioning/family support scale for families with hospitalized children and to evaluate its reliability and validity. Items were selected through family functioning studies and literature reviews about a family with hospitalized children, and the scale was constructed. It is structed as a self-administered questionnaire composed of 19 items. For the preparation, a questionnaire survey was conducted for mothers with hospitalized children in one pediatric ward. After we revised this scale, internet survey was conducted to evaluate its reliability and validity. The participants were mothers with hospitalized children.
When the scale was administered to mothers, significant differences were observed between good and poor groups for all items in the good-poor analysis. Cronbach’s alpha coefficient was 0.96. Having examined the construct validity, two factors were obtained from factor analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
入院中の病児をもつ家族と地域で生活する子どもをもつ家族では家族機能が異なることが明らかにされているが,入院中の病児をもつ家族を対象とする家族機能尺度は存在しない.地域で生活する子どもをもつ家族を対象として開発された家族機能尺度には,病児への付き添いや面会,家族役割の調整などが必要な入院中の病児をもつ家族に特徴的な項目が含まれていない.
本尺度は入院中の病児をもつ家族を基盤に作成しているため,このような家族に適している.本尺度は2因子構造であり,入院生活と地域生活の両方について評価できる.本尺度を用いることで,家族の家族機能や家族支援ニーズに応じた家族支援が可能となる.