Role of child development center nurses and establishment of a multidisciplinary team approach in pediatric home care.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionGifu College of Nursing (2020-2023)
Kobe City College of Nursing (2019)
Principal Investigator
OKANAGA Mayumi  岐阜県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90326314)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 服部 佐知子  岐阜県立看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (50464558)
茂本 咲子  岐阜県立看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (60336641)
中村 彩乃  岐阜県立看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (80903773)
森下 阿津美  岐阜県立看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (80903856)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords児童発達支援 / 看護師 / 役割 / 他職種 / 小児看護 / 就学前支援 / 多職種連携 / 成長 / 児童発達支援センター / 小児在宅ケア
Outline of Research at the Start
児童発達支援センターは、様々な障害をもつ就学前の子どもの通園事業施設である。看護師は各施設1-2名配置されているが、その実践の現状は明らかではない。本研究の目的は、1.全国の児童発達支援センター施設管理者が捉える看護師の役割と多職種連携の実態を明らかにすること(質問紙調査)、2.児童発達支援センター看護師が実践する役割と専門性を見出し(面接調査)、小児在宅ケアでの多職種連携のコーディネーターとして参加できる体制の構築および提案を行うことである。本研究成果は、日本小児看護学会等で意見交換を行い、看護師を小児在宅ケアでの多職種連携のコーディネーターとして参加できる体制づくりの可能性を探りたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to clarify perceptions of facilities and nurse managers at child development support centers regarding the role of nurses and the multidisciplinary team approach. A questionnaire survey distributed to administrators and nurse managers at 156 facilities. An interview survey of nurses conducted and qualitatively analyzed. 38 responses from facility managers and 36 responses from nurse managers were analyzed. Children at 30 facilities required medical care. Facility administrators and nurse managers indicated high percentage of expectations for nurses’ provision of related to guidance in children’s healthcare. Twenty-two nurses participated in interview. Support center nurses desire opportunities to exchange information with school nurses and want to support children in sharing their school lives. Nurses "apply multidisciplinary strengths to supporting parents and children" to meet diverse needs of preschool children and their families.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義は、児童発達支援センターの看護師は2名前後の配置であり、施設に所属する保育士や理学療法士等と協働して、子どもの集団生活や、就学準備につながる生活支援の現状と看護師の役割を明らかにしたことである。社会的意義は、本研究成果をもとに看護師の交流会を開催したことで、福祉施設における他職種連携での看護師の役割と位置づけを共有し、多様化する利用児(未就学児)の特徴に合わせた看護サービスを発信する機会になったことである。