Development of problem situation and support program for childhood cancer patients and mothers with childhood solid tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionTeikyo Heisei University
Principal Investigator
Shimoyama Kyoko  帝京平成大学, ヒューマンケア学部, 教授 (50586518)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 勝  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (30306237)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords小児がん経験者 / 小児がん / 母親 / 疾患理解 / セルフケア / 親子関係 / 支援プログラムの開発 / 復学支援 / 支援プログラム / プロセス / 小児固形腫瘍 / 小児がん経験者の母親 / 小児 / 小児悪性固形腫瘍 / 長期フォローアップ / 小児外来支援
Outline of Research at the Start
乳幼児期に小児悪性固形腫瘍で手術を行い、完治した小児がん経験者及びその母親にインタビューを実施する。インタビュー結果から子どもへの病気の告知状況、子どもの疾患の理解の状況、及び各成長期でのそれぞれの問題状況とその対処の方法を明らかにする。そして、それらを基に小児外来での小児がん経験者に対するセルフケアの支援プログラムの開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nine Japanese childhood cancer survivors and five mothers were interviewed and analyzed using a modified version of Grand Theory. When childhood cancer develops at a younger age, the degree of understanding of the disease is difficult, and because of the lack of information provided by those around them, there was a difference in the degree of understanding between the childhood cancer survivors and those who experienced childhood cancer later in their school years. In addition, explanations and other interventions to the children by medical personnel after they grew up were also difficult, making it difficult for them to maintain their own health in the future. In addition, the mother was concerned about her child and focused on the child's future, and there was no cozy relationship.
Returning to school after long-term treatment was a difficult situation and revealed a very difficult living environment, with a large discrepancy from what she considered her "former self.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小児がん経験者の退院後の問題は先行文献でも明らかになっていたが、この研究では具体的な復学後の問題や子どもを支える母親の問題が明らかになった。小児がん経験者は、治療が終了すると元の自分に戻り、復学できると考えていたが、自分を取り巻く新しい環境と対峙しながら、後遺症と向き合い、進路の修正も余儀なくされていた。小児がん経験者の母は、子どもを支えながら、最大限のサポートを行っていた。子どもを取り巻く環境が良くなるよう、教育機関との対応を1人で行っており、常に母親は相談場所がない状態で新しく生じる問題と対峙していた。
今回の研究では、小児がん経験者の復学後の親子の問題が浮き彫りになった。