Development and effect of a parenting program for preventing postnatal depression focusing on fathers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Yuko  杏林大学, 保健学部, 教授 (80265769)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 眞理 (高橋 真理)  学校法人文京学院 文京学院大学, 看護学研究科, 特任教授 (20216758)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords父親 / 産後うつ / 周産期メンタルヘルス / ペアレンティングプログラム / 教材開発 / 乳児の泣き / 寝かしつけ / 夫婦のコミュニケーション / 一次予防 / 出産前教育 / ペアレンティングプグラム / 産後うつ予防 / 一時予防 / 介入研究 / Web教材開発
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、近年社会問題となっている父親の産後うつというメンタルヘルスの問題に対して、そのリスク因子である児の泣きやぐずり、なだめ方や寝かしつけに関する知識とスキルを出産前から提供し、産後うつ予防に向けたペアレンティングプログラムを開発し、その効果を検証することである。特にこれまであまり取り組まれてこなかった父親のニーズに対応したペアレンティングプログラムを開発し、オンライン教育とFace to Faceの対面式クラスの双方から介入する。父親のメンタルヘルスへの効果が示されれば、わが国のペアレンティング教育に父親を含むという新たな可能性と産後うつ予防への支援に貢献が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop and examine the effectiveness of a parenting program aimed at preventing paternal postpartum mental health problems and supporting fathers in adapting to the parenting role. The program emphasized the importance of couples learning about childcare together during the prenatal period. It was developed using an instructional design (ID) approach and consisted of a web-based educational resource with nine sections: Part 1, “For the Baby” (five sections), and Part 2, “For Fathers and Mothers” (four sections). The content was presented in video format to support self-paced, independent learning. This format was chosen for its advantages over traditional text-based materials, including greater learning effectiveness, better comprehension, and ease of repeated viewing. The usefulness of this video-based approach was also evaluated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発したペアレンティングプログラムは、はじめて親になる父親の産後のメンタルヘルス問題の予防に向けた出産前から取り組む育児の学習教材であり、学習者がオンライン上で自由に学べる特徴がある。近年、父親の産後うつが母親とほぼ同率のリスクがあること、にもかかわらず育児を学ぶ機会や父親への支援システムが乏しいわが国の父親にとって、教育的・社会的意義は大きい。したがって、わが国の父親への産後のメンタルヘルス支援の教育システムの構築や質の向上に貢献が期待できる。