Research on characteristics and support method of parents`coparenting to bring up disabled children at home
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI ERIKO  順天堂大学, 保健看護学部, 講師 (10805443)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小川 典子  順天堂大学, 保健看護学部, 教授 (30621726)
藤尾 祐子  順天堂大学, 保健看護学部, 先任准教授 (60637106)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords障がい児 / コペアレンティング / QOL / 家族支援 / 在宅 / 母親 / 父親 / 両親 / 訪問看護師 / 共同育児 / 支援 / 障害児 / 親 / 生活関連QOL / 親の支援
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、在宅で障害児を育てる両親のコペアレンティングの特徴と関連因子を明らかにし、その形成を促進する支援方法を解明する。コペアレンティングとは、両親が親としての役割をどのように一緒に行うかということ(Feingberg,2003)と定義される。そこで、本研究は、一方の親のみを対象とするのではなく、障害児を育てる両親を対象にアンケート調査を行い、コペアレンティングの特徴と関連因子を明らかにし、両親の生の語りからその支援のニードを抽出する。さらに病院看護師と訪問看護師が捉えている両親の現状と実践している支援方法を可視化する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Co-parenting of parents raising children with disabilities at home was significantly higher than that of parents of healthy children, but quality of life was significantly lower. Parents' quality of life was associated with a combination of sharing household chores and childcare and providing support. On the other hand, parents of children with disabilities based their self-actualisation on co-parenting between parents and their own parental mindset. The study suggested the importance of professionals involved in health, medical care, welfare and education in the community to understand and share information on the status of parental coparenting and quality of life in order to support the families of children with disabilities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は、在宅で障がい児を育てる親のQOLには、コペアレンティングや他の要素が複合的に関連していたことから、親を支援する看護師同士や他職種が、コペアレンティングやQOLの情報を共有することによりシームレスな支援が実現できる。より良いQOLの維持のために多角的な早期の支援が可能となる。両親のQOLの向上は、子どものQOLにも影響を及ぼすため、家族全体のQOLの維持・向上に寄与できることが期待できる。