Evaluation of the efficacy of acupressure for morning sickness symptom relief using changes in autonomic nerve activity before and after stimulation as an indicator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionHyogo University (2021-2022)
Akita University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Shinohara Hitomi  兵庫大学, 看護学研究科, 教授 (80319996)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 兒玉 英也  秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (30195747)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsつわり / 自律神経活動 / 精神的健康度 / 妊婦 / 経穴刺激 / 精神健康度 / 妊娠初期 / 不安不眠 / つわり症状 / 睡眠 / 体質 / QOL
Outline of Research at the Start
妊娠初期のつわり症状は妊婦のQOLを低下させる要因であるが、有効な対策は明らかではない。つわりの重い妊婦は副交感神経活動が亢進していることや経穴刺激が自律神経活動を変化させることから、妊娠初期の妊婦に対して経穴刺激を行い自律神経活動の変化を観察する。その結果つわり症状に効果的な経穴を特定することができれば、つわり症状軽減に向けた対策に繋がると考えた。本研究の目的は、①つわり症状の経時的変化と自律神経活動との関係を明らかにすること、②経穴刺激前後の自律神経活動の変化からつわり症状に効果がある経穴を特定すること、③特定した経穴刺激の効果を明らかにすることである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aims of this study were to determine the relationship between psychological factors and the severity of morning sickness and to assess the effects of acupuncture stimulation on symptoms of morning sickness. Pregnant women with severe morning sickness had worse mental health and sleep quality, and higher parasympathetic activity than those without severe morning sickness than those without severe morning sickness. Anxiety and insomnia were identified as predictors of the severity of morning sickness. Among women with severe symptoms, those with high parasympathetic activity were more likely to experience early relief from morning sickness. Of the group that received acupressure, 70% reported benefits; however, morning sickness index, RINVR (index of nausea, vomiting, and emesis), and mental status were not significantly different to those in the group that did not received acupressure, suggesting only temporary benefits.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義は、つわりの予後に精神健康度と安静時の心拍変動が関連していることを明らかにしたこと、心理的因子は、つわりの発症よりもつわりの経過と予後に影響を与える可能性を示したことである。社会的意義は、つわりが重症の妊婦には、精神健康度や身体的症状に注意を向け、不安の軽減に向けたサポートや情動をセルフコントロールできる働きかけの重要性を示した点、経穴刺激は一時的ではあるがつわりに効果があることを示した点である。