The influence of mothers' parenting attitudes and family background on children's growth and development, and implementation of child abuse prevention programs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University (2020-2022)
Hamamatsu University School of Medicine (2019)
Principal Investigator
Mizuta Akiko  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (50515830)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 尾島 俊之  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50275674)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords保護者 / 小学生 / COVID-19 / 緊急事態宣言 / 養育態度 / 主観的健康感 / 養育大度 / 母子保健 / 虐待 / 経済状況 / 非常事態宣言 / 個人特性 / 子ども / 発達 / 健康 / 首尾一貫感覚 / 歯科保健 / 中学生 / 養育 / 環境
Outline of Research at the Start
児童虐待の相談対応件数は増加の一途であり、乳幼児期以降も切れ目のない支援が必要である。学童期思春期の虐待予防には、学校教育でのポピュレーションアプローチが必要であると考える。本研究の目的は、(1)母親の養育態度と養育環境の子どもの成長発達への影響を明らかにすること (2)母親の主観的虐待観に関連する社会経済的要因を明らかにすること (3)母親の主観的虐待観と子どもの成長発達の関連における地域要因の交互作用を明らかにすること (4)「親と子の健康ライフ支援プログラム」の開発と効果検証である。学校教育と地域資源を活用した虐待予防プログラムの開発と実施、評価までを行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During March 10 to 12, 2021, when the second emergency of COVID-19 was declared, an online survey was conducted targeting 2,000 parents nationwide who have children in 1st, 3rd and 6th grade of elementary school.
We analyzed the relationship between the parents' self-rated health and the interaction, trust relationship with the child, the control of game time about their children, and the child's breakfast intake. Moreover, we analyzed the relationship between the parents' self-rated health and gender, age, marital status, family structure, economic status, individual characteristics such as 〝I originally like to be alone" and 〝I prefer to stay at home rather than go out." We presented results at the 81st Annual General Meeting of the Japanese Society of Public Health and at the 32nd Annual Scientific Meeting of the Japan Epidemiological Association.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
COVID-19のによる緊急事態宣言下において、小学生の保護者の主観的健康感は子どもとの対話と信頼関係、子どものゲーム時間のコントロール、ゲームの時間、朝食の欠食に関連があることを明らかにした。さらに、保護者の特性として元来一人でいるのが好きな者に主観的健康感が良くない者が多かったことについても明らかにした。背景に、子どもの休校、配偶者の在宅勤務などにより家族で過ごす時間が長くなったことがあると考える。追跡調査により、緊急事態宣言やまん延防止等重点措置継続の影響について検討する必要がある。