Project/Area Number |
19K11096
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Information Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
仁尾 かおり 大阪公立大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 教授 (50392410)
檜垣 高史 愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座教授 (60253308)
西村 あをい 湘南鎌倉医療大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60352689)
田中 学 東京情報大学, 看護学部, 助教 (10649221)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 小児期発症慢性疾患 / 成人期 / 成人移行支援 / 小児医療施設 / 成人 / 小児科外来 / 小児慢性疾患 / 看護 / 転科 / ケアモデル |
Outline of Research at the Start |
成人となる小児慢性疾患患者が増加し移行支援が推進されている。一方で成人医療施設への転科ができない患者が一定数存在し、小児医療施設の看護師は、成人患者の対応に不慣れであることに関連した困難感や病棟管理の問題を抱えている。診療体制にも課題があり、病状と発達段階に応じた看護を適切に受けていない現状があると考えられる。また、成人期の小児慢性疾患患者がもつ社会心理的特徴についての看護実践報告は少ない。 小児医療施設で診療を受ける成人期の小児慢性疾患患者の現状と看護上の困難及び実践内容を把握し、発達段階を踏まえ施設や病状の特徴にあった看護を提供するケアモデルと支援ツールの構築を目的とし研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study qualitatively ascertained and analyzed nurses' perceptions of difficulties and care devices for patients with adult-onset childhood chronic illnesses receiving care at pediatric medical facilities, as well as the thoughts and desires of the individuals and their families. We also used a questionnaire method to ascertain the current status of adult transition support from pediatric outpatient nurses nationwide, as well as their difficulties and thoughts regarding support for adult patients. We believe that presenting the results of this research at academic conferences and holding exchange meetings provided an opportunity for the medical staff involved to reflect on their practice, and helped them to consider the nursing care of patients and their families. In addition, the "Perspectives on Nursing Care" distributed to cooperating facilities is expected to be of assistance in the current promotion of adult transition support.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年小児医療において成人移行医療が推進されているが、これは発達段階に応じた医療の主体を本人へ移すことと成人診療科への転科が含まれている。しかし、成人診療科への転科困難な患者が増加しており、小児医療における課題となり、患者・家族もその状況に不安を感じていると推察されている。本研究の成果は、そのような患者・家族が安心して診療を継続し、どこで治療を受けても発達段階や疾患・障害に必要な看護ケアが受けられる視点を提示した。転科支援のみでなく、必要な看護ケアに着目した点に学術的意義があり、小児期発症慢性疾患患者と家族の安心を重視し成人移行支援を進める視点に、社会的意義があると考えている。