Development of a "co-carer" model in which couples work together to provide double care (childcare and nursing care).
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
Terada Yukiko  帝京大学, 医療技術学部, 講師 (40738019)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉沢 豊予子  関西国際大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (80281252)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsダブルケア / 育児と介護 / ケアリングマスキュリニティ / 男性の育児と介護 / 女性の就労継続 / 夫婦協働 / 男性のセルフケア / ジェンダー平等 / ケアリング・マスキュリニティ / 夫婦協同 / 育児 / 介護 / 男性のケア力
Outline of Research at the Start
日本において少子高齢化とともに出産の高齢化が進み、親の介護と未就学児の育児が同時に進行する「ダブルケア」を行う者が増加している。本研究の目的は、ダブルケア(育児と介護)を行う夫婦の、とりわけ男性側の主体性を高める要因を検討し、夫婦協同のもと育児や介護を行う「コ=ケアラー」モデルの開発を行うことである。方法としてインタビューによる質的調査で夫婦協働のメリットや男性の主体性を高める要因を明らかにし、モデルの概要を創り上げ、量的調査によりモデルの検証を行い「コ=ケアラー」モデルを開発する。ダブルケアに対応し、夫婦の関係性も保ちつつ育児や介護により離職せずに夫婦が望む人生を送るための示唆を得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Japan, women who double-care for their families bear a heavy burden, and this is due to the social issue of men's reluctance to participate proactively and actively in their care. Therefore, we conducted a study focusing on a new theory called "Caring Masculinity," which is used in Europe as a measure to encourage men to participate in care. We developed a new scale (questionnaire) to measure masculinity called "Caring Masculinity. We also clarified the relationship between Caring Masculinity and men's health and self-care. With regard to Double Care, we used these research findings to actively engage in support activities in the support groups we sponsored. In addition, we worked to promote awareness of double care among health care professionals and the general public.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
男性が積極的にケアにかかわる要因として、Elliott(2016)のケアリング・マスキュリニティに着目した。理論をもとに、男性がどのくらいケアリング・マスキュリニティという男性性(男らしさ)を持っているかを調べるための質問紙を開発した。また、ケアリング・マスキュリニティを高くもつ男性は健康にも良い影響を与えていることも明らかにし、男性が積極的に他者のケアに関わることは、自分自身の健康にも良いことを示した。
男性自身も「男は仕事、女は家庭」という従来の性別役割分業を越えて育児や介護に参画することは、ケア負担の重い女性の助けになるだけではなく、男性自身にとってもメリットが大きいことが示された。