| Project/Area Number |
19K11100
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
| Research Institution | Toho University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
臼井 雅美 東邦大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (50349776)
渡邊 尚子 東邦大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (30305388)
坂上 明子 武蔵野大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80266626)
大月 恵理子 順天堂大学, 大学院医療看護学研究科, 教授 (90203843)
中村 康香 山形県立保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (10332941)
中村 博文 茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (90325910)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 高齢初産夫婦 / 産後うつ予防 / 妊娠期 / 高年初産 / 精神的健康 / 産後うつ / 育児生活への適応 / 妊娠期の準備 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
現在、高齢初産の割合は21.5%(2016年人口動態統計概数)の割合である。高年初産のリスクとして産後うつが挙げられており、高年初産婦のみならず父親となる夫も含めた支援が必要とされている。高年初産婦は成熟度の高さより課題に取り組む能力を有している一方、夫の忙しさへの気遣いなどの理由から1人で家事・育児を抱え込む傾向が懸念される。 そこで、高年初産夫婦を対象に、妊娠期に産後うつ予防のための予期的準備を共に行うことを目的とした介入プログラムを考案して実施し、その効果を検証する。高年初産夫婦の精神的健康状態の維持・向上と育児生活へのスムーズな適応は、子どもの精神的安寧にも影響を及ぼすと考える。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to identify the content that elderly first-time parents couples during the child-rearing period recognize as effective for maintaining and improving mental health and adapting to child-rearing life during pregnancy preparation. However, just as data collection was about to begin, the spread of the novel coronavirus made it impossible to request cooperation from the planned research facilities, resulting in the suspension of the study (2020-2022). In 2023 and 2024,alternative methods such as online surveys were attempted, but due to the pandemic-related experiences of elderly first-time parents, the establishment of new paternity leave systems for men, and other changes in circumstances, it became impossible to clearly define the appropriate duration and content of data collection. Additionally, during the same period, the principal investigator, Hayashi, had to undergo treatment, making it necessary to abandon the research during the grant period.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
2022年人口動態統計概数(厚生労働省)では35歳以上の高齢初産夫婦は約21%であり、うち40歳以上の初産婦は約22%を占めしている。2022年以降産後パパ育休(出生時育児休業)の創設や2025年度から施行された育児のためのテレワーク導入など男性の育児休業取得の促進が夫婦それぞれの産後うつのリスク低下にどのように影響しているかについてもこれから探索していく必要がある。特に長年夫婦二人の生活を営んできた夫婦やキャリア生活が長い高齢初産婦にとって、子育てによる状況の変化は家族の発達段階の危機的状況であることには違いはない。高齢初産夫婦を取り巻く背景を踏まえ、当初計画していた研究を進めていきたい。