Basic Research on Auditory Neurofeedback Training for Young Women with Paramenstrual Symptoms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Tachibana University
Principal Investigator
MATSUO Nana  京都橘大学, 健康科学部 理学療法学科, 専任講師 (50633351)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 兒玉 隆之  京都橘大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (80708371)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords月経随伴症状 / 脳波周波数 / ニューロフィードバック / リラクセーション / 呼吸法 / 破局的思考 / 抑うつ / 痛みの周期 / 聴覚刺激 / ニューロフィードバックトレーニング / 情動痛
Outline of Research at the Start
女性は身体的・精神的に多岐にわたる月経随伴症状を経験することが多く、症状をセルフケアできずに不快な情動体験が情動痛症状に変質して身体的・精神的症状に現れると考えられる。このような症状は、ストレス要因と連動して脳内神経回路の可塑的変化を引き起こすとされている。よって、月経随伴症状有訴者には脳機能状態を正常化へ向けたマネジメントが有用であると考える。
本研究では月経随伴症状を有する若年女性に対して脳波周波数のフィードバックとして聴覚ニューロフィードバックトレーニングを実施し、月経随伴症状への効果検証を行い、身体的・精神的な月経随伴症状に対する新たな改善プログラム創出のための基礎研究とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, one menstrual cycle of alpha wave band control training by auditory neurofeedback with breathing exercises was performed on young women with Paramenstrual symptoms.
As a result, improvement was observed in ruminating on catastrophic thoughts of pain and depression. In addition, a correlation was found between the rate of improvement in the intensity of menstrual pain (NRS) and the rate of improvement in the menstrual pain cycle (Pamin cycle) throughout the period from the start of training to one menstrual cycle after completion, suggesting that training may lead to the perception of pain in multiple aspects.
These findings suggest that the implementation of auditory neurofeedback training with breathing exercises may be a method for the perception of pain and coping with psychological symptoms of Paramenstrual symptoms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究より、①月経随伴症状の周期的に繰り返される痛み体験により、「痛みの恐怖-回避モデル」に陥った悪循環から脱するに資する自己調整力、②痛みを多面的に捉える認知能力に変化をもたらす、を新知見として明らかにした点は、女性心身医学およびニューロフィードバック研究に学術的意義のある研究になったと考える。
また、本研究において得られた知見による社会的意義は、呼吸法を用いた聴覚ニューロフィードバックトレーニングの実施は月経随伴症状の痛みの認知および精神症状へのセルフマネジメントの1方法となる可能性を示した点である。