A Study of Nursing for Improving Adherence in Pediatric Outpatient Clinics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
Masumori Kazuki  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (20238918)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤好 貴子  久留米大学, 医学部, 講師 (20645353)
水落 裕美  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (70610583)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords小児外来 / 看護 / 子ども / アドヒアランス / プリパレーション / 親の認識 / 説明 / 家族 / 在宅療養生活 / 就学前の子ども
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、子育てしている親、外来やクリニックで勤務している看護師、外来やクリニックと連携している医療従事者を対象としてアンケート調査やインタビュー調査を実施し、地域と医療機関をつなぐ場としての小児外来における看護の実態を把握し、家族のアドヒアランス向上、すなわち家族が子どもの日常的な病気体験に向き合い、子育ての過程で主体的に療養支援できるような看護のあり様を検討することを目的とする。分析結果は、家族のアドヒアランス向上を目指す外来・クリニックにおける看護実践方法を見出すための基礎資料とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the actual state of family awareness and satisfaction with nurses' involvement in examinations and procedures, which tend to cause psychological confusion in children during outpatient visits, in order to consider nursing care in pediatric outpatient care.
We surveyed 400 families raising children under the age of 15. There were significant differences in three items for recognition by parental sex and five items for recognition by parental age (p<0.05). There were significant differences in satisfaction between parents by sex in four items (p<0.05). Differences in perception and satisfaction were commonly influenced by gender differences among parents. While it is important to be aware of gender roles in relation to childcare, studies on fathers are on the rise, but not sufficient. Expansion of paternity research can help increase the possibility of outpatient nursing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
子どもが外来受診し、療養行動に取り組む支援を得るために、家族のサポートは不可欠である。子育ては母親のみが実施するのではなく、父親も参加するようなシステムが提案されている現代において、療養行動への取り組みにも両親やその他の家族が関われるようなシステムの構築や役割の提案が必要である。本研究の結果より、父親は不慣れな様子が明らかになった。父親の支援を検討するための研究が子どものアドヒアランスを向上させる方法の提案につながると考える。