The association between physiological, functional, and morphological features on foot and fall risk factors in elderly at one-day service or rehabiliation center
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Information Sciences (2021)
Nagoya University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
FUJII KASHIKO  東京情報大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (80837500)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福本 貴彦  畿央大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (10412149)
本田 育美  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 教授 (30273204)
林 登志雄  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 教授 (80303634)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsフットケア / 足の状態 / 足趾把持力 / 歩行速度 / フットケアの知識 / フットケアの実践力 / 高齢者 / 看護・介護職員 / 居宅サービス事業所 / フットケア知識 / フットケア実践力 / 在宅高齢者 / 足の調査 / 足 / 足の測定項目 / 足のアセスメント / 看護師 / 介護職員 / 通所施設 / 足の特徴
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、通所施設に通う在宅高齢者の足部の生理的、機能的、形態的特徴と転倒要因リスク関連の解明を行う。在宅高齢者の足の特徴(爪の形状、皮膚温度、皮膚水分量と油分量、胼胝、鶏眼、角質肥厚、足趾間の皮膚の状態、足アーチ、足趾の形状、足関節、足趾の可動域等)と転倒要因リスク(足趾把持力、歩行速度、バランス機能、足趾の開き具合、視力、痛みレベル、座位時間の長さ)を測定し分析する。また通所施設に通う在宅高齢者に対する看護・介護職員のフットケア支援の取り組みの現状を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to identify the association between the physiological functional and morphological characteristics on foot and explore the factor of falling risks in community-dwelling elderly. It also examined the current foot care knowledge, practices, and perceptions among nurses and care workers at home care and geriatric day care center. As a result of survey of 160 people, Our study provides evidence that individuals requiring more long-term care tend to have more foot problems. Some specific conditions were associated with toe grip force and walking speed. This finding can contribute to future strategies to protect foot health in community-dwelling older individuals. The survey indicated the existence of contradiction between foot care education and their will to learn among nurses and care workers. It suggested future implications that efficient and understandable tools are needed considering their current working situation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は,これまで注目されてこなかった通所施設に通う高齢者の足の実態に焦点を当てたことである.また、通所施設で働く看護・介護職員のフットケアに関する知識・実践力・フットケアに関する認識を明らかにすることにより、地域高齢者の足の健康を守るための方策を講じるための基礎資料とすることができた。その学術的価値、社会的価値が認められ、国際的に高い評価のある国際誌数誌に論文掲載となった。1誌は現在査読中である。今後はさらに対象者を拡大し総括的な研究を展開していく。