| Project/Area Number |
19K11112
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
| Research Institution | Mie University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
磯和 勅子 三重大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (30336713)
服部 由佳 鈴鹿医療科学大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (30705405)
平松 万由子 (桑原 万由子 / 平松万由子) 三重大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (50402681)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 津波被害 / 避難計画作成 / 認知症高齢者 / グループホーム / 避難計画 / 津波被害時の避難計画作成 / 認知症対応型共同生活介護 / 高齢者施設 / 地域防災システム構築 / 地域防災システム |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
高齢者施設入所者である要配慮者の犠牲者を最小限にするためには、施設職員だけの取り組みでは限界があり、地域防災計画の中心となる行政や地域、要配慮者の特徴や災害対策に詳しい老年看護学や災害看護学の専門家と連携しながら有効かつ実行可能な対策を講じる必要がある。本研究の目的は、津波災害時の避難を想定した施設の防災対策について、行政、地域、要配慮者の災害支援に関する専門家の連携に基づく地域防災システムの構築を行うことである。問題の洗い出し、実態調査、ワークショップにて課題を話しあい、訓練で検証し、地域防災システム構築へと発展させる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
As one way to reduce damage to people who require special consideration in the event of a disaster, we aimed to clarify the issues with creating evacuation plans in the event of a tsunami, focusing on dementia care homes (hereafter referred to as group homes) among elderly social welfare facilities located in areas where tsunami damage is expected in the event of a large-scale disaster. A questionnaire survey was conducted with group home managers. It became clear that there were major issues with creating evacuation plans that take into account the characteristics of elderly people with dementia, such as evacuation routes that take into account their characteristics and the time required for evacuation. It also became clear that there were issues with the limited number of staff and the cooperation system with local residents.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
認知症高齢者の特性を踏まえて短時間で、限られた職員で避難をすることは困難を極めると考えられる。本研究では、特性を踏まえた避難経路、避難に想定される時間を考慮することの難しさ、地域住民との協力体制、家族との協力体制などに課題があることが明らかとなった。今後は地域防災の中心となる行政や、防災の専門家を交えた避難計画の作成が必要となる。認知症高齢者の特性を理解している看護の視点を入れ、職員とともに個別の事情に応じた避難計画の作成をし、それを地域防災システムの発展へとつなげていく必要がある。