A Study on Identifing Advocacy and Related Factors in Public Health Nursing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Hatono Yoko  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (20260268)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 浩子  昭和大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (40468822)
嶋津 多恵子  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, 国立看護大学校 教授 (80184521)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords保健師 / 市町村 / アドボカシー / 尺度 / 指標 / 行政 / コミュニティ / 集団・地域 / 指標開発 / 尺度開発 / 要因分析
Outline of Research at the Start
人々の健康を護ることが役割である保健師には、基本的な責務としてアドボカシー活動が求められる。しかし、公衆衛生看護の領域では、アドボカシーの概念やその具体的な活動、活動への影響要因は明らかにされていない。そこで、本研究では、文献検討や活動事例の収集、専門家や全国の保健師への質問紙調査を通じて、行政保健師の活動においてのアドボカシー指標を開発するとともに、開発した指標に基づきその活動実態と活動への影響要因を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop a scale to assess public health nurses’(PHNs') advocacy practices within groups and communities in Japan as well as validate its reliability and validity. Self-administered questionnaires were distributed to PHNs across various municipalities in Japan.A total of 432 questionnaires were analyzed. The scale comprised 27 items organized into five factors: “Raise awareness of the disadvantaged situation among the target population,” “Empowering disadvantaged individuals to improve their circumstances autonomously,” “Establish a foundation within local governments and the disadvantaged community for advocacy efforts,“ and“Advocating for policy changes.” Collaborating with stakeholders and organizations was emphasized for effective engagement. The Cronbach’s alpha coefficient for this scale was 0.945. Model fit indices were acceptable level.
The developed scale demonstrated satisfactory reliability and validity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アドボカシーを行うことは、健康格差が拡大する今日、その重要性を増している。保健師は個人とともに、集団やコミュニティを対象とすることに特徴を有する職種であるが、それらの対象に対する保健師の行うアドボカシーをを明確に示したものは国内外に存在しない。本研究では、そのアドボカシーを具体的な行動レベルで明らかにし、また活用の汎用性を考慮し、尺度化したことに学術的意義を有する。今後、保健師の教育やアドボカシーの実践に活用することで、保健師の実践の質向上に寄与することが期待される。