Development of cost effectiveness skin care management for fragile skin of the elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionSapporo City University
Principal Investigator
KAITANI TOSHIKO  札幌市立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00381327)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 酒井 透江  杏林大学, 保健学部, 講師 (50813557)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords慢性創傷 / スキン-テア / 老年看護 / 高齢者 / アルゴリズム / 高齢者看護 / スキンケア
Outline of Research at the Start
高齢者の機能不全の一つにスキン‐テアがあげられる.臨床ではスキン‐テアの認識はまだ浸透しておらず,損傷があっても高齢者の皮膚の特徴と捉えられている場合が多い.スキン‐テアは,強い痛みが発生するといわれ高齢者のQOLを著しく低下させていると予測されるが,スキン‐テアの疼痛や治癒過程の実態は報告されていない.本研究では,スキン‐テアとケアの実態を調査し,高齢者のQOLと医療費への影響を明らかにする.また実態調査をもとにケアプロトコールを作成し,その効果を検証する.検証にはマルコフモデルを作成し,モデルシミュレーションにて費用効用分析を行い,効率性の高いスキンマネジメント体制を確立を目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There were 96 subjects with a mean age of 81.3 (11.9) years. STAR category 2b was the most common (49.0%). STAR category 1b had a significantly higher reduction rate than 2b (p<.05). Category 1b which can cover the wound, was considered to have better skin grafting than 2b. We attempted to develop an application using AI-based image recognition to enable correct categorization and early selection of appropriate treatment methods in elderly facilities. The models were evaluated using YOLOv8n to X, and the number of training cycles was 100 to 300. The recognition results were relatively stable, with a sensitivity of 80-90%.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スキン-テア発生患者の創の特徴と発生に伴うアウトカムの実態を明らかにした結果,平均治癒期間は12.0(6.2)日であり,適切な管理で創は早く治癒することが明らかになった. STAR分類1bは2bと比較し縮小率が有意に高かいことから,カテゴリにより管理方法が異なる場合を含め適切な管理方法を提示することは重要である.今回作成したアルゴリズムに基づいた治療管理とAIによる画像認識を利用したスキン-テアカテゴリ判定と、サイズの自動計測アプリを活用できれば,専門家の不在の施設においても効率性の高い管理が可能になることが期待でき,高齢者へ質の高いケアを提供できる.