Building an intergenerational exchange program using vacant houses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionYamanashi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Yuko  山梨県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40279906)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉山 歩  山梨県立大学, 国際政策学部, 教授 (20586606)
安藤 勝洋  山梨県立大学, 国際政策学部, 教授 (20424294)
小山 尚美  山梨県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (80405117)
茅野 久美  山梨県立大学, 看護学部, 講師 (20816433)
和田 典子  山梨英和大学, 人間文化学部, 研究員 (60764321)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords世代間交流 / 空き家 / 高齢者 / 大学生 / 地域住民 / 住民 / 意識調査 / プログラム構築
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、空き家を活用した世代間交流プログラムを通して、地域コミュニティのあり方が住民の幸福度にどう寄与するのかを検証する実証研究である。本プログラムでは、住み慣れた地域の中にある空き家を活用して、地域在住高齢者と大学生が中心となって事業の企画から実施・評価までを行う。プログラムを通して、高齢者、大学生双方が超高齢社会の中で自身の役割認識及び社会貢献への意識・態度の活性化をはかり、同時に地域の活性化、地域住民の協働に対する意識の向上も目指す。看護学・サービス科学・建築学・老年学等の学際的な視点からその効果を検証し、継続的かつ発展可能な世代間交流プログラムとなるための課題を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to build a program that can implement ongoing intergenerational exchange using vacant houses. After clarifying social contributions, intergenerational exchanges, and awareness of the actual conditions of vacant houses in the community of residents living near vacant houses and university students, elderly community residents and students worked together to maintain vacant houses as activity bases. As they planned, implemented, and evaluated programs that communicate community characteristics (appealing points) and promote health for the elderly, natural multigenerational exchange was established through dialogue. Although the study was impacted greatly by the COVID-19 pandemic, which broke out during the study period, it became clear that using vacant houses in the community with multiple generations working together through dialogue to plan and implement a variety of projects led to a natural and ongoing intergenerational exchange program.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、日本一空き家率の高い山梨県において、地域で生活する高齢者と大学生(若者)が、身近にある空き家を活用して、協働事業の企画・運営を一から行った。その過程で、近隣住民も含めて対話の機会を多く持つことができ、参加者が協働した街づくりに対する意識を醸成することに繋がった。単発の活動プログラムではなく、多世代が対話の中から様々な事業を協働で企画・運営することで、自然で継続的かつ発展性のある世代間交流プログラムが定着できたことは、社会的な意義が大きいと考える。