Expiratory muscle training program to improve oral functions of community-dwelling older people
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionDaito Bunka University
Principal Investigator
ITO NAOKO  大東文化大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (10448623)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡辺 修一郎  桜美林大学, 健康福祉学群, 教授 (20230964)
森田 恵子  大東文化大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (60369345)
井上 智代  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (80621763)
阿部 祐美子  大東文化大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 助手 (20867692)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords口腔機能向上 / 呼気筋トレーニング / 在宅高齢者 / 誤嚥性肺炎予防
Outline of Research at the Start
呼吸筋のトレーニングのうち呼気筋トレーニング(EMST)が呼吸筋力や咳嗽能力を向上させるだけではなく、嚥下や発声等の口腔機能を向上させる効果も期待されている。本研究は、地域在宅で暮らす高齢者へ実践可能な在宅EMSTトレーニングプログラムを確立し広く普及することを目的とする。
具体的には、①在宅EMSTトレーニングプログラムを確立する。②通所関連施設の看護職お
よび介護職へ在宅EMSTトレーニングプログラムについて研修会を企画・実施する。③在宅
EMSTトレーニングプログラムの効果と課題について検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to promote in-home EMST (expiratory muscle strength training) to the elderly living at home. The problem with EMST is that there is no fixed view on training methods for elderly people living at home. Therefore, we made a request to a serviced senior housing facility, where it is relatively easy to monitor home training for elderly people living in the community, and worked closely with the facility staff to ensure that the subjects were cared for and safe. A comparison of 12 subjects in the training intervention group and 15 subjects in the control group showed a significant difference in three saliva swallowing times. The intervention group had less progressive functional decline required for swallowing.
The results suggest that EMST in the home of community-dwelling elderly is associated with maintenance of oral function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
呼気筋トレーニング(expiratory muscle strength training:EMST)は、誤嚥を予防するための咳嗽力の強化と嚥下機能の強化も同時に行うことができる複合的なプログラムであることがこれまでの知見で得られており,高齢者に望ましいプログラムと考える。
本研究では,在宅においてEMSTのプログラムを実施し、地域在宅で暮らす高齢者においても実践可能なトレーニングプログラムであることや、機能低下が顕在化する前の早期からの介入による一次予防としての口腔機能の維持・向上につながるプログラムであると考えられた。