End of Life Care Provided by Home-Visit Nurses for Elderly Patients with Heart Failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionSeirei Christopher University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Masako  聖隷クリストファー大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60236982)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長江 弘子  亀田医療大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10265770)
片山 陽子  香川県立保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (30403778)
森 一恵  関西国際大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (10210113)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords高齢心不全 / 非がん疾患終末期 / 訪問看護 / 緩和ケア / アドバンスケアプランイング / 意思決定支援 / 包括的アセスメント / 高齢心不全患者 / 予後予測 / アドバンスケアプランニング / 在宅療養支援 / 在宅慢性心不全患者 / 意志決定支援 / セルフマネジメント / 訪問看護判断 / 非がん疾患のエンドオブライフケア / 在宅緩和ケア / 慢性心不全高齢者
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、高齢心不全患者に焦点をあて、在宅で心不全患者が望む生活と最期の実現に有効な訪問看護師の判断と看護実践を明らかにすることである。本研究は、終末期ケアの適切な介入タイミングとなる予後予測が難しい高齢者心不全患者に対する訪問看護師の判断と実践の実態から高齢心不全患者が望む在宅療養生活の継続と最期の実現との関連を明らかにすることにある。それにより増悪を繰り返す高齢心不全患者のQOLの維持向上およびQODを可能とし、さらに、多職種ケアチームと共有することにより高齢者心不全患者の地域包括ケアの実践の一助となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the growing elderly population, heart failure cases are rising, leading to frequent hospitalizations, and progressive decline in physical and cognitive functions. Managing these patients is complex, especially with coexisting chronic conditions. Supporting self-management is essential to prevent readmission and maintain quality of life. Home-visit nursing aids elderly patients unable to attend clinics by supporting daily life, end-of-life transition, and decision-making. Literature shows nurses play a crucial role in symptom monitoring, coordination, and communication. A survey of home-care patients not using nursing services revealed low awareness and implementation of ACP, despite recognizing its importance. Challenges include lack of provider expertise, inadequate information sharing, and limited ACP use. Early ACP, mutual understanding, and better communication systems are needed to improve palliative care and outcomes for elderly patients with chronic heart failure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今後増加が予測される高齢心不全患者の訪問看護は生活と医療の視点から再入院予防のための判断により患者の望む生活を支援していたが、今後患者が望む最期の医療ケアの実現に向けては、医療や多職種との連携体制づくりを強化すること慢性心不全の早期からのACP実践の機会を設定し家族や多職種に伝えつなげていく支援の向上が明らかになった。