| Project/Area Number |
19K11126
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
| Research Institution | Aichi Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Shirai Hiroko 愛知医科大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (40351150)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐々木 裕子 愛知医科大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (10351149)
井上 清美 姫路獨協大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20511934)
島田 友子 (古閑 友子) 名桜大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (80196485)
小塩 泰代 中部大学, 生命健康科学部, 准教授 (60300224)
橋本 亜弓 (根子亜弓) 日本赤十字豊田看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (70583392)
溝口 広紀 名桜大学, 健康科学部, 助手 (90823873)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 野宿生活者 / 野宿生活の経験 / 野宿生活者の語り / 野宿生活の継続 / 野宿生活の長期化 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、野宿生活者が長期的に野宿生活を続けている理由、または続けざるを得ない理由を明らかにし、再び住居を取り戻すための具体的な支援方法の示唆を得ることを目的とするものである。 野宿生活者が、野宿生活をする過程でどのような経験をしてきたのか、そのことが今の考えや選択にどのような影響を与え、野宿生活を継続する理由になっているかについて、1)既存資料からの分析、2)研究者らが継続的に行っている野宿生活者への健康支援活動における参加観察、3)野宿生活者への聞き取り調査、から追究する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Prolonged living on the streets by people without housing is influenced by past experiences, including stigma arising from receiving welfare benefits during school age; a strong will to become independent and work as a caregiver, which sprouted from experiences related to end-of-life care for parents; and a sense of constraint of having a house built in a family environment where they were expected to be heirs. For them, the loss of their homes was a major event in their lives. Nevertheless, each of them had their convictions on how to live.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
野宿生活者は,気温の変動や雨露など自然環境に身を曝しながら生活しており,健康を脅かされている。野宿生活者の高齢化や長期化が指摘される中,その理由を調査したものは見当たらない。野宿生活者のそれぞれの経験から野宿生活が継続される要因を分析することで,具体的なの支援方法や施策のあり方に示唆を与えることができる。またそれにより,野宿生活者の健康にも貢献できる。