| Project/Area Number |
19K11128
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
| Research Institution | Bukkyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Abe Megumi 佛教大学, 保健医療技術学部, 講師 (10823297)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松岡 千代 甲南女子大学, 看護リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (80321256)
濱吉 美穂 佛教大学, 保健医療技術学部, 准教授 (80514520)
安本 厚子 佛教大学, 保健医療技術学部, 助教 (60910239)
白井 はる奈 佛教大学, 保健医療技術学部, 准教授 (90346479)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 認知症高齢者 / HAD / 多職種協働 / HAD(入院関連機能障害) / IPW / 認知症 / 多職種連携 / 急性期病院 / HAD(入院関連機能障害) / 入院関連機能障害(HAD) / チーム医療 / 高齢者 / 入院関連機能障害 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は、多職種連携による認知症高齢者のHAD(=入院関連機能障害)予防ケアプロトコルを開発し、その効果を明らかにすることである。研究効果は以下の5つの指標で評価する。対象患者の①ADL、②認知機能、③平均在院日数、④在宅復帰率、そして⑤多職種スタッフの意識変化である。研究計画として2019年度は文献調査、および多職種の医療スタッフからHAD予防を進める上での課題について情報収集し、ケアプロトコル開発をする。2020年度はプレテストを行い中間報告をする。2021年度には本実施を行い、2021年に国際学会で成果報告をする。更に実践報告会や研修会を実施してケアプロトコル普及に努める。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we developed and evaluated the effectiveness of a HAD prevention protocol for elderly patients with dementia through Inter-professional collaboration. First, we surveyed the current status of HAD prevention for elderly patients with dementia among dementia care teams in acute care hospitals. We then developed an educational program for multidisciplinary staff and a HAD prevention protocol for elderly patients with dementia. A bedside board was utilized as a mechanism for information sharing. Subsequently, the effectiveness of HAD prevention was evaluated using the ABC Dementia Scale. The number of participants was 34 cases before intervention and 25 cases after intervention. Data analysis revealed that while the incidence rate of BPSD was slightly reduced, there were no improvements in ADL or cognitive function items, and no significant differences were observed.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果として,認知症ケアチームのHAD予防の実態調査から多職種対象の教育プログラムと多職種協働による認知症高齢者のためのHAD予防プロトコルを作成した.IPWの実践能力評価では,患者へのプロトコル介入開始から6か月後まで点数が維持・向上した.HAD予防評価結果を毎月フィードバックしたことが影響したと考えられ,教育効果としての意義はあった.認知症高齢者へのHAD予防のプロトコル介入による効果検証では,入院時と退院時にABC認知症スケールで評価したが,症例数不足もあり介入前後での有意な差は見られなかった.実態調査を元にしたプロトコル作成の意義はあったが,効果検証に至らず課題が残る.