Development of new criteria for outing behavior necessary to maintain the health of the elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Noriko  摂南大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (60737469)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西脇 雅人  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (10635345)
中村 友浩  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (30217872)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords外出行動 / 介護予防 / 高齢者 / 身体活動 / 抑うつ
Outline of Research at the Start
介護予防では社会参加に着目した閉じこもり予防など外出行動が重要視されている。しかし、外出行動を評価する標準的な手法はない。本研究では、GPSと活動量計での外出「量」と質問紙での外出「内容」評価の両面から、評価手法を考案し、健康を維持するために必要な外出行動基準を新規開発することを目的とする。横断的に高齢者の外出行動を定量化し、身体・心理・社会の各健康指標との関連性を検討する。量と内容を相互に組み合わせた新規外出行動評価手法を考案し、健康を維持するために必要な基準(カットオフポイント)を見出す。明確な外出行動基準が開発できれば、社会参加の減りつつある高齢者を早期に把握して支援が可能になる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study evaluated the outgoing behavior of community-dwelling elderly people both in terms of the "quantity" of outings using GPS and activity monitors and in terms of the "quality" of outings using a questionnaire, and examined the criteria for outgoing behavior necessary for health maintenance. This study revealed that the degree of going out behavior measured by objective methods is related to the degree of cognitive function and depression. Therefore, it was suggested that it is important to provide standards for going out behavior and support to maintain going out.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
わが国では、外出頻度の評価により介護予防対象者を選定している。本研究により、客観的手法で地域在住高齢者の外出行動を定量化し、健康指標との関連の程度を見出した点は、外出行動の基準点を示唆するうえで学術的に意義深い。また、うつ傾向や認知機能低下に影響する外出行動を特定した成果は、外出状況から健康課題を予測して介護予防が必要な高齢者を効果的に選定する可能性を見だした点で社会的意義を有している。