Social capital and prevention of disability; development of intervention model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Mai Kabayama  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (50635498)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 神出 計  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (80393239)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords介護予防 / 地域在住高齢者 / ソーシャルキャピタル / 社会参加 / フレイル / ソーシャル・キャピタル / 地域づくり
Outline of Research at the Start
ソーシャルキャピタル(以下;SC)と呼ばれる社会の絆や結束から生み出される資源が、その地域の人々の健康を守ることが明らかとされており、これは公衆衛生看護活動にとって非常に重要な概念である。超高齢社会における地域づくりにおいてはSCの醸成と活用が鍵である。本研究では、地域在住高齢者の介護予防に焦点をあて、1)SCが高齢者の健康(介護予防)に及ぼす影響を客観的指標により明らかとし、2)地域住民に対する介入実践において検証し、SCを醸成・活用する効果的な介護予防介入モデルを開発するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results of this study have shown that interventions in long-term care prevention projects are more effective when the physical, social, and mental aspects are combined. Specific findings from the studies include: 1) literacy about frailty is associated with ICT use, and it is promoted by social participation, 2) continued participation in older people’s gathering in the community affects not only physical aspect but also social activity, and social interaction influences to continued participation, and 3) ICT utilization may suppress the relationship between cognitive function and loneliness. Furthermore, the effects of social factors on physical function differed by age, region, and gender, indicating the importance of comprehensive intervention measures using tools and other means tailored to the characteristics of each region and individual.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果より、介護予防事業における介入では、身体的、社会的、精神的側面が複合的に影響することによって、より効果が出る可能性が示唆された。また、年代や地域、そして性別によって社会的要因が身体機能へ与える影響が異なっていたことから、それぞれ特徴に応じたツール等を用いた包括的な介入方策の重要性が示された。今後の地域特徴に応じた効果的なフレイル予防・介護予防対策の推進根拠として意義のある成果が得られたと考える。