The development of sedentary lifestyle prevention of old people after artificial joint surgery of lower extremity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Fujita Kimie  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (80315209)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 牧本 清子  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 名誉教授 (80262559)
田渕 康子  佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (90382431)
松永 由理子 (明時由理子)  九州大学, 医学研究院, 講師 (50612074)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords人工股関節 / 人工膝関節 / 身体活動 / 自己効力感 / 低強度活動 / ウェアラブルデバイス / 人工関節 / 加速度計 / 自己効力 / 尺度開発 / セデンタリ / 質問紙 / 自記式質問紙 / セデンタリ ライフスタイル / 高齢者
Outline of Research at the Start
高齢者に多い変形性関節症では人工関節手術による歩行機能の回復が著明だが、術後の機能的改善を身体活動の増加や健康的な生活に転換する研究が切望されている。
本研究は人工股関節全置換(THA)または人工膝関節全置換(TKA)手術を受ける高齢者において、軽強度の身体活動を評価できる自己評価尺度を開発する。さらに、軽強度主体の推奨身体活動プログラムにより、活動の増加に向けた支援を行うものである。本研究により、身体不活動(セデンタリ)ライフスタイルの転換に向けた身体活動支援の有用性を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project was conducted as follows: 1) A 10-item scale (SLPAQ) was developed to quantitatively assess low-intensity physical activity in individuals undergoing lower extremity arthroplasty, using an accelerometer to assess validity and adequate stability on retest. It is simple to answer and will be useful for inactive older adults; 2) an exercise self-efficacy scale (ESES) was developed and confirmed for adequate internal consistency, retest reliability, and validity; 3) self-monitoring of activity was recommended by having participants wear a wearable device with an activity alert function to prevent physical inactivity. In addition, changes in ESES were identified and support for decreasing sedentary time was discussed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
運動器の健康は高齢社会の重要な課題である。本研究では、術後も低い身体活動レベルにとどまっている下肢の人工関節術後の高齢者について、回答しやすい簡便な活動評価尺度を開発した。また、低強度の運動の自己効力感尺度を作成し、術後早期から運動することに自信を持てる支援について検討した。さらに、不活発なライフスタイルを予防するために、ウェアラブルデバイスを使用した活動のモニタリングを推奨した。本研究の成果は障害や高齢でアクティビティが低い人々に応用できることが示唆された。