Programing the robot to promote the social conectivity among parents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionSapporo City University
Principal Investigator
Honda Hikaru  札幌市立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (80581967)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 町田 佳世子  札幌市立大学, デザイン学部, 教授 (40337051)
石井 雅博  札幌市立大学, デザイン学部, 教授 (10272717)
喜多 歳子  札幌市立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30530266)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords子育て支援 / つながり / 絆 / 孤立 / 孤独 / ソーシャルサポート / ソーシャルネットワーク / RCT / Webアプリ開発 / 介入研究 / ポジティブ心理学 / ウェルネス支援 / アプリ開発 / ソーシャル・サポート / 孤立(孤独) / ポピュレーション・アプローチ / チャット・ボット / 孤独(孤立) / コミュニティ / ロボット / コミュニケーション
Outline of Research at the Start
近年のわが国の社会構造とその情勢の急速な変化により,人々の間における関係性は希薄になりつつあり,地域から孤立した孤独な子育てが問題になっている.研究代表者は,この課題に取り組むために,これまでに母親の「地域とつながる力」を測定する尺度を開発してきた.本研究は,これまでの研究成果を子育て支援の現場へ応用する一つの戦略として,近年の技術開発の進展が著しい人工知能(AI)やそれを搭載したロボットを活用しようという試みである.この研究を通して,子育て支援におけるロボットの利活用を検証するに留まらず,AI 新時代を迎えるにあたって準備しておかなければならない新たな倫理的課題を明確化することを目標とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study aimed to develop a web-based application to promote mothers' social connectivity with their local community. The application uses the scale developed by the author in previous research as the primary evaluation axis, and mothers who respond to the scale receive positive feedback according to the measurement results and the algorithm. The application was constructed by applying positive psychology, which has attracted attention in recent years, and by inserting illustrations familiar to mothers corresponding to the content of the feedback. A randomized parallel-group comparative trial was used to verify the effectiveness of the application, as this provides a high level of evidence. The results showed that there were outcomes that suggested effectiveness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
孤立や孤独に起因する問題は今や世界的な関心事であり、課題となっている.本研究は子育てにおける孤立・孤独の問題に焦点を当て,時代の要請に応えようとする挑戦であった.またアプリケーションに応用した尺度は,筆者がこれまでの研究を通じて開発したものであり,尺度開発研究の次の段階としての社会実装化に向けた一つのアイデアの提案にもなっている.学術分野では多くの心理測定尺度が開発されているが、多くはその成果についての論文出版で終わってしまっている現状もあり,それを必要とする国民の手元にまで届いていない実情がみられる.本研究の取り組みは,そうした尺度開発研究において今後につながる提案になると期待される.