Project/Area Number |
19K11146
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research Institution | Gifu University Of Health Science |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
金子 典代 名古屋市立大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 准教授 (50335585)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 性感染症 / 性感染症予防 / ヘルスプロモーション / セクシュアルヘルス / インターネット調査 / 国際保健研究 / HIV-related stigma / HIV感染症 / 国際研究 / 感染疫学 / HIV感染予防 / 国際保健 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
モンゴルにおけるHIV感染数の約7割が男性同性間で性行為を行う者(MSM)である。モンゴルの当事者NGOは主に首都でMSMを対象にHIV感染予防の情報提供、HIVや性感染症検査、相談等サービスを提供してきた。しかし、NGOのアウトリーチが届かない層、若年層、地方在住者への介入不足 が課題とされ、とくに地方における性的少数者に対するスティグマ、HIV関連の知識不足への取り組みが必要である。本研究は、地方在住のMSMを対象に、首都で実施してきた啓発プログラムを高いコストパフォーマンスと持続可能さを備えたものに改編して実施し、改編プログラムの有 効性の評価分析を行うためにインターネット調査を実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study was conducted to develop a stigma reduction and HIV awareness program for a HIV risk population, especially for men who have sex with men (MSM), focusing in rural areas of Mongolia. Outreach to rural MSM and the program development were severely limited by the new coronavirus pandemic and national lockdown control. However, with our research collaborate, Mongolian NGO staff conducted Internet survey of MSM in 2021 and 2022. In addition, with the cooperation of the Mongolian Ministry of Health, Mongolian NGO staff introduced their activities and conducted program to reduce discrimination and prejudice toward MSM and People living with HIV targeting health care workers involved in HIV testing, medical care, and counseling in rural areas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
モンゴルにおいてHIV感染のリスクの高い集団である同性間で性的接触を行う男性(以下、MSM)に対する差別や偏見の低減に取り組む研究を行った。研究協力者の当事者団体(以下、NGO)は保健省の協力を得て、地方7地域でHIV対策を行う医療従事者を対象にNGOの活動紹介とMSMやHIV陽性者に対する差別や偏見の低減を目的としたプログラムを実施した。参加者にはプログラムの実施前後に、HIV陽性者と性的少数者に対する偏見尺度を用いた質問紙調査を実施し、プログラムの有効性を確認した。またMSM対象のインターネット調査を実施し、HIV感染予防行動やHIV情報の入手行動、偏見や差別の経験について実態を把握した。