Development of Dementia Activity Care Matrix Corresponding to Cognitive Levels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima
Principal Investigator
Hisnao Shinya  県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部(三原キャンパス), 教授 (20624365)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 葉子 (山西葉子)  東京都立大学, 人間健康科学研究科, 助教 (30423627)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords認知症 / 高齢者 / アクティビティ / QOL / アクティビティケア / 認知機能 / ケア
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は臨床・介護現場で良く使用されるアクティビティについて,認知レベルと対応した適切なアダプテーションが専門職に限らず簡便に可能なアプローチとして工程ごとの介助や難易度が視覚的に捉えやすいアクティビティケア・マトリクスを開発することを目的とする.本研究内容は以下の通りである.
研究1)アクティビティケア・マトリクス試作版の内的妥当性を認知症ケアの経験を有する保健福祉専門職を対象としてデルファイ法により検討し完成版を開発する.
研究2)アクティビティケア・マトリクス完成版を認知症高齢者に実際に使用し,主観的QOL,眼球運動,ケアスタッフの満足度といった側面から臨床的・基礎的な検討を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop an activity care matrix corresponding to cognitive levels for activities commonly used in clinical and nursing care settings for the elderly and dementia. Prototype activity care matrices were developed for several types of activities, such as coloring books, corresponding to the cognitive level of the participants, and the completed matrices were developed for health professionals specializing in dementia care using the Delphi method. Next, we conducted a basic study using the completed version of the activity care matrix as an index of eye movements, and a clinical study of the intervention effects on elderly facility users. As a result, the effectiveness of the completed version of the Activity Care Matrix was confirmed in terms of quality of life and eye movements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
認知レベルに対応したアクティビティケア・マトリクスを開発することによって,臨床・介護現場で良く使用されるアクティビティの適切なアダプテーションが簡便に可能となり,認知症ケアや介護の質といったQOL向上に寄与するものと考える.