Constructing a sustainable co-creation society for health and longevity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionShukutoku University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Taeko  淑徳大学, 看護栄養学部, 教授 (30598636)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords介護予防 / 社会とのかかわり / 生活機能 / 認知機能 / 健康長寿 / コミュニティ・エンパワメント / well-being / 当事者共創社会 / 生活支援 / 体力 / 持続可能 / 生活満足感 / 生きがい / 当事者主体 / 健康寿命
Outline of Research at the Start
住民主体の介護予防事業を展開し一定の成果を創出している地域を対象に、2009年から継続しているコホート研究をさらに追跡し、高齢者の主体的、持続的な介護予防活動を定着させる要因を明らかにするとともに、健康長寿因果モデルを解明する。すなわち、高齢者が主体的に持続的に介護予防に取り組むにはどのような要因が必要か、地域の専門職はどのような支援を提供すれば良いかを、質的量的両側面から検証するとともに、住民主体の介護予防事業の効果を、身体的、精神的、社会的健康の3側面から定量的、構造的に分析する。最終的には、得られた結果から「科学的根拠」に基づく介護予防に向けた持続可能な当事者共創社会モデルを提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the research’s target area, a resident-centered care prevention system was established, resulting there were now three resident leaders for every 100 older adults aged 75 or over. These resident leaders played a crucial role in sustaining long-term care preventive activities, even during large-scale disasters, and the community center they formed became a recognized “gathering place” for residents. Despite the target area’s increasing population aging rate, which now exceeds 30%, the rate of newly certified long-term care needs has been decreasing, the sense of balance and mobility has been shown to improvement. Furthermore, participants engaged in preventive care activities exhibited low risks in various areas such as “subjective feeling of health,” “falls,” “cognitive function,” and “depressive tendency,” with the exception of oral function. Based on these findings, we propose this model as a sustainable co-creative society for individuals involved in preventive care.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義は13年にわたる追跡研究の根拠に基づき「介護予防に向けた持続可能な当事者共創社会モデル」を提案したことである。国内外で多くの介護予防事業が展開されているが、当事者主体の活動が持続している地域はまだ少なく、住民や専門職の実践知と追跡研究による質的量的両側面からの科学的根拠に基づき「介護予防に向けた持続可能な当事者共創社会モデル」を提案した研究は乏しい。地域住民と専門職が協働して遂行する質の高い介護予防支援、地域保健福祉サービスの質向上に資するものである。本研究は、継続的な質の高い介護予防支援と、健康寿命の延伸にまでつながるきわめて貴重な成果を創出するものである。