| Project/Area Number |
19K11152
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
| Research Institution | Seitoku University (2023) Teikyo University (2022) Tokyo Junshin University (2020-2021) Tokyo Medical University (2019) |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
加藤 真由美 金沢大学, 保健学系, 教授 (20293350)
山本 君子 東京純心大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00622078)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 身体拘束 / 院内デイケア / 高齢患者 / 認知症 / 教育効果 / 倫理教育 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
高齢化に伴い認知症高齢者数は増加している。認知機能が低下した高齢者が安全・安心に入院加療できる体制を整備することは急務である。しかし、現在は患者の安全を確保する手段として身体拘束が多く実施されており、療養中の生活不活発を助長させ、在宅への退院を困難にさせる原因となっている。 研究者は認知機能が低下し身体拘束を許容された高齢患者を対象に身体拘束を解除した院内デイケアを開設した(若手研究B)。本研究では、そのプログラムを病棟看護師とともに発展・展開させる。その経過を通して、看護師の身体拘束に対する意識の変化を分析し、院内デイケアがもたらす看護師への教育的効果を検証する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study clarified the experience of nurses operating in-hospital day care services for older adult patients whether the operation of such services would change the nurses’ attitude toward physical restraints and their behavior in the ward.Some hospitals kept the restraints lifted even after the patients returned to their hospital room; they removed restraints since “how the patients acted in the day care facility was a catalyst for the lifting of restraints.” These hospitals “restricted the use of restraints”“as hospital-wide initiatives.”The provision of in-hospital day care services enabled the nurses to“reflect on their care and face challenges,” and “apply day care services to patient care in the ward.” The services may allow nurses to discover a different side of patients from what is observed in the hospital room. This may enable nurses to find new ways to relate to patients and to consider lifting physical restraints in the ward.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、認知機能低下高齢患者を対象に院内デイケアを病棟看護師が運営することで、病棟看護師の身体拘束に対する意識や行動に変化を生じるのか、認知機能低下患者に対する病棟での接し方に変化があるのかを明らかにすることである。 院内デイケアは、患者と看護師の新たな場での関係性の構築となり、看護師の患者の尊厳を考える機会となることから、倫理観を高める教育効果が期待できる。また、身体拘束の判断の多くは看護師が行うことから、この研究は不必要な身体拘束や行動制限をなくすことに寄与できると考えると考える。