Research on health care and mutual assistance during disasters for male caregiver households caring for elderly wives and parents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionKinjo University
Principal Investigator
Hiko Kiyomi  金城大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80531912)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大木 秀一  石川県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00303404)
曽根 志穂  金城大学, 看護学部, 講師 (30381700)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords男性介護者 / 家族介護者 / 災害看護 / ソーシャル・キャピタル
Outline of Research at the Start
高齢期の親や妻を介護する男性介護者は、女性に比べて、仕事中心の生活を送ってきたため地域との関りが少なく、ソーシャル・キャピタルが乏しい。また、男性介護者は自己完結しやすいため、男性介護者世帯は孤立しやすく、災害時には支援が遅れる可能性がある。さらに、被介護者と共に介護者も健康状態に不安を抱え、災害時は共倒れの危険があり、家族単位で支援する必要がある。
本研究の目的は、男性介護者世帯に対する災害時に向けた健康と危機管理、防災に対する準備状態を①男性介護者(当事者)自身、②保健・医療・介護領域の専門職支援者、③地域住民の3側面から量的・質的に把握し、男性介護者との共助の在り方を検討することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to examine the state of risk management and preparedness of households headed by male caregivers from the three perspectives of the male caregivers themselves, professional supporters in the health, medical, and nursing care fields, and local residents, and to consider how support for male caregivers should be provided.
The results of the survey revealed that both the caregivers, professional supporters (facilities), and local residents are inadequately prepared for disasters and that there are issues to be addressed. While feeding back the results of this study, it is necessary to disseminate nationwide the recognition that universal design for male caregiver households will lead to support for all caregiver households. Activities aimed at enhancing the preparedness of caregivers themselves, as well as the cooperation and support of supporting professionals and community residents, need to be promoted more rapidly.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
男性介護者世帯に対する支援の充実は、全介護者世帯に対する支援のユニバーサルデザインとなる。災害に向けた男性介護者・専門職支援者・地域住民の対策は、十分に講じ切れていない。2024年1月に発生してしまった能登半島地震の教訓を含め、本結果を全国にも発信し、介護者自身が有事にどう備え、どう行動するかを強化し、専門職と地域住民との連携、支援の充実を目指した活動をより一層迅速に推進していく必要がある。