Development of a weight-loss intervention by mothers for adults with severe intellectual disabilities and autism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionNagoya Women's University (2021-2022)
Sugiyama Jogakuen University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Nonaka Mitsuyo  名古屋女子大学, 健康科学部, 助教 (50269651)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柳澤 理子  愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30310618)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords肥満 / 知的障害 / 母親 / 行動分析学 / 自閉症 / 行動分析 / 介入プログラム
Outline of Research at the Start
「自閉症を伴う在宅重度知的障害者に対する母親の肥満容認プロセス」理論(野中)と、行動分析学の手法に基づき介入プログラム案を作成する。
専門家パネルにより、作成したプログラム案の妥当性検証を行う。
開発したプログラムの効果を、フォローアップのあるABデザイン、被験者間多層ベースラインで検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Objective: This study aimed to develop a diet-centered obesity reduction program by mothers that can cater to people with severe ID and autism. Methods: The study used an AB design. An intervention based on “behavior analysis” and the “obesity acceptance process of mothers” was conducted with nine mothers and adults with severe ID and autism. The primary outcomes were weight and waist circumference. The outcomes were analyzed at the individual and group levels. Results: Seven adults lost weight, with five losing more than 3%. The rate for implementing behaviors related to at least one target food was approximately more than 80% for all mothers. The adults’ resistance scores were generally low. The Friedman test revealed significant decreases in weight and waist circumference. Conclusions: The program effectively decreased the weight of people with severe ID and autism through changes in maternal behavior. The children’s low resistance reinforced maternal behavioral changes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、重度の知的障害者を対象とした初の減量プログラムであり、成人知的障害者の母親を対象とした初の研究である。知的障害者は肥満が多いが、肥満を解消するためのプログラムは、現在十分に検討されていない。特に重度者は健康的な生活を送るために家族への依存度が高い。そのため、知的障害者の肥満を減らすためには、家族、特に母親の行動変容が必要であるが、知的障害者と母親は、密接な関係であることが多く、子どもの楽しみは食事だと考えている。
知的障害者の肥満改善により、介護負担が軽減し、ヘルパー利用がしやすくなり、本人の外出や余暇活動の機会が増え、医療を受けやすくなり、生活習慣病予防や健康寿命の延伸に役立つ。