Creating relaxation programs for elderly and training instructors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionSugiyama Jogakuen University
Principal Investigator
Ikemata Shiho  椙山女学園大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (00527765)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords高齢者 / リラクセーション / 集団教育 / 漸進的筋弛緩法 / 集団教育プログラム / 指導者養成 / 評価 / 高齢指導者 / リラクセーションプログラム
Outline of Research at the Start
加齢とともにストレスに対する適応力やストレスからの回復力は低下し、ストレス反応が増大しやすく、病気にかかりやすくなる。高齢者にとってストレスに対応する能力を高めることは重要であり、リラクセーション法は高齢者のストレス反応を緩和する方法として推奨されている。そこで、本研究では地域に在住する高齢者を対象にストレス反応の軽減を目的としたリラクセーションプログラムの介入を行い、その効果を副交感神経活動および交感神経活動、心理的なストレス状態から評価を行う。結果を踏まえ、高齢者のためのリラクセーションプログラムを構築し、リラクセーションプログラムを実施する高齢指導者を養成し、自主活動化することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Targeting elderly people living in the community, we conducted progressive muscle relaxation, a physical relaxation method, with the aim of reducing stress reactions, and by clarifying the effects. We verified the content of a group education program using progressive muscle relaxation, and conducted short-term and long-term evaluations. As a result, blood pressure, pulse rate, and self-monitoring sheet values showed a relaxation response in the body and mind, making short-term effects clear. Furthermore, analysis of the interview content showed that the relaxation reactions that occur on a daily basis may have long-term effects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超高齢社会にある今、日本では地域で生活する高齢者へのリラクセーション法を検討する必要があるが、高齢者を対象としたストレスマネジメント教育や高齢者へのリラクセーションプログラムの実施は少ない。本研究では地域に在住する高齢者を対象に漸進的筋弛緩法を用いたリラクセーションプログラムを実施し、その効果を高齢者の反応から検討する。高齢者へのリラクセーションプログラムが構築されることで、在宅や地域の場で広く活用されることができると考える。さまざまな場面においてリラクセーションプログラムが活用できれば、高齢者に関わる多くの人々が高齢者にリラクセーションを実施することができ、その波及効果が期待される。