Development of a health information tool which is oriented to international visitors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Human Environments
Principal Investigator
Nishikawa Mariko  人間環境大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80412344)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山中 仁昭  海上保安大学校(国際海洋政策研究センター), 国際海洋政策研究センター, 教授 (00352047)
柴沼 晃  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 講師 (90647992)
桐谷 純子  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 助教 (90797177)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsオリエンテッド / 情報ツール / ヘルス / 外国人旅行者 / 外国旅行者 / 情報提供 / CSQ-8 / 行動変容 / RCT / 外国人 / 健康教育 / 外国人訪問者 / オリエンティド / ツール開発
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,年間約 2,900万人(2018年),さらにオリンピックに向けて急増が予測される外国人旅行者の目的や関心事,特性(国,性,年齢等) を分析し,それぞれのグループに対応した日本滞在中の病気やけがの予防に伴う,効果的でオリエンテッド(利用者重視)なヘルス情報ツールの開発である.そのために、(1)外国人旅行者調査,(2) 医療機関調査を経て,(3)両方を合わせたヘルス情報を明らかにし,(4)オリエンテッド型情報提供ツールの開発をする.外国人を受け入れる側が,ユーザ重視でカスタマイズした情報提供する予防的な対応は,世界的にも既存の研究では見当たらず,日本のヘルスにおけるおもてなしを目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of our study was the development of an information tool oriented towards overseas visitors to Japan. It is based on the contents of a survey of foreigners and medical professionals at hospitals. We surveyed 1,062 participants in the United States, the United Kingdom, and Australia through a web intervention survey in March 2021. The survey evaluated understanding and satisfaction of information provided. The highest number of requests dealt with infectious diseases, tourism in the four seasons, festivals, hot springs, and ship trips. Based on these results, we developed an oriented information systems tool.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は学術的意義や社会的意義は、外国人旅行者に一方的に同じ情報を発信するのではなく、彼らの関心事やそれぞれの特性に合わせることで効果的で、オリエンテッドな(ユーザ重視型)ヘルスの情報提供を行うことにある。外国人旅行者の関心事や特性を知り、個々の特性にターゲットを合わせた情報提供ツールの開発を行うため、よりカスタマイズした情報提供により興味と病気への予防効果が大きくなることが予測され健康状況に合わせた受診も可能になる。これにより外国人旅行者の目的である旅行を楽しむことができるし、医療機関も彼らへの準備を整えやすい。日本主導になりうる本研究は、国際的にもこの時代に合わせて有効に活用できる。