Development of guidelines to support parents of children with developmental disorders for public health nurse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Sakata Yumiko  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 名誉教授 (30347372)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高田 ゆり子  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 名誉教授 (90336660)
大宮 朋子  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (90589607)
出口 奈緒子  静岡大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20824204)
菅原 直美  常磐大学, 看護学部, 講師 (50786126)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords発達障害 / 乳幼児健康診査 / 養育者支援 / 保健師 / 子育て支援
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、保健師が活用できる、発達障害児の養育者への子育て支援ガイドラインの開発を目的とする。
2019年度と2020年度の2年間で、支援提供側の保健師と支援を受ける側の養育者双方を対象に実態調査を行い、発達障害の特性を強みととらえた子育て支援方法と二次障害の予防に必要な支援方法を明らかにする。そして2021年度に、調査結果を反映した、保健師が活用できる、発達障害児の養育者の子育て支援ガイドラインを開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to develop guidelines to support parents of children with developmental disorders (including children who are yet undiagnosed but are suspected to have developmental difficulties). Questionnaires were administered to 1,742 Japanese municipalities via postal mail.Subjects of survey are PHNs in charge of the maternal and child health. We conducted interviews with parents of children with developmental disorders. Based on the results of these surveys, we examined the guidelines. The main points of the guideline were (1) understanding of developmental disorders, (2) early detection of developmental disorders, (3) early support for developmental disorders, and (4) continuous support for developmental disorders.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
発達障害は早期に確定診断がつかない場合も多く、養育者は子育てに不安を抱いている場合が少なくない。養育者の不安の解消や二次障害の予防には、早期から子育て支援に関わる保健師の支援が重要となってくる。今回、全国自治体における保健師の発達障害児の子育て支援の実態と養育者の支援ニーズを明らかにし、その結果を踏まえてガイドラインを検討した。このことは個別性の高い発達障害児の子育て支援において意義のあることだと考えられる。