Evaluation, practice and support system of oral care of elderly people at home by cooperation between dentistry and nurses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
Nakagomi Yukiyo  山梨大学, 医学部, 助手 (30796917)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田辺 文憲  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (80217108)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords口腔ケア / 通所介護 / 短期入所生活介護 / 歯科との連携 / 口腔細菌 / 口腔内細菌 / 在宅高齢者 / 口腔ケアシステム
Outline of Research at the Start
歯科医療機関と看護職の連携による在宅高齢者の口腔ケアの評価・実践・支援システムの構築の研究。本研究では、在宅で生活し、通所介護・短期入所生活介護サービスを利用している要介護高齢者に対し、地域の歯科医療機関と連携し口腔衛生状況の評価を行う。評価結果に応じて歯科医師・歯科衛生士・看護師が連携して、本人及び家族・口腔ケアを支援するスタッフに口腔衛生に関する情報提供・指導・口腔ケア実施を行い在宅要介護高齢者の口腔衛生状況の改善に向けたケアを実践する。実践の効果を肺炎の原因となる口腔内細菌数の変化・口腔衛生状況・口腔ケアを支援するスタッフの意識の変化から検証し、口腔ケアの支援システムの構築を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we introduced dental checkup for the elderly requiring home-based support and care who use outpatient nursing care services or short-stay nursing care services facilities. Based on the evaluation results, a dentist, dental hygienists, nurses, oral care professionals collaborated to create oral care plans tailored to each individual subjects, and provided and guided oral care. When the number of oral bacteria and changes in oral hygiene before and after oral care intervention were evaluated, the number of general bacteria on the back of the tongue decreased significantly, and O'Leary’s Plaque Control Record (PCR), Community Periodontal Index of Treatment Needs (CPITN), and Japanese version of the Oral Health Assessment Tool (OHAT-J) significantly improved. The results suggest that the cooperation between dentistry and nursing may lead to the prevention of pneumonia and the improvement of oral hygiene in the elderly requiring support and nursing care.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肺炎と誤嚥性肺炎は高齢者の死亡原因の上位をしめ、今後も予防すべき疾患である。口腔ケアは、口腔衛生状況を改善し誤嚥性肺炎を予防する方法の一つである。在宅生活を基盤とした通所介護・短期入所生活介護を利用する高齢者の口腔状況や口腔ケアの実態調査はあるが、歯科と看護が連携した実践に関する研究はない。
本研究で、歯科と連携した口腔ケアを通所介護・短期入所生活介護施設で実施し、口腔衛生状況・口腔ケアの実施状況に改善が見られた。通所介護・短期入所生活介護施設に歯科と連携した口腔ケアに関する指導・ケアが入ることは、在宅要介護高齢者が誤嚥性肺炎を予防し在宅での生活を続けるために意義のあることであると考える。