| Project/Area Number |
19K11169
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
| Research Institution | Fukui Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
Kasai Kyoko 福井県立大学, 看護福祉学部, 教授 (40249173)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 高齢者 / 自律神経 / 爪もみ / 自律神経活動 / 寝たきり高齢者 / 長期寝たきり高齢者 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では長期寝たきり高齢者に爪もみを実施し生体に及ぼす影響について検証することを目的とする。看護分野の補完・代替療法に関する研究では指圧・マッサージ、アロマテラピー等を実施して自律神経活動が整ったとの報告が多くある。しかし、これらの研究は健康な成人を対象に短い介入期間で実施しているため、寝たきり高齢者の自律神経活動を整える看護ケアの確立には至っていない。爪もみは機械や器具、特別な技術や資格は必要なくいつでもどこでも実施できる。また、衣服着脱の必要もなく自由な姿勢で(体位に制約されずに)実施できる。このような簡便な指圧は寝たきり高齢者の日常の看護ケアに取り入れることが可能である。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examined the effects of "nail firings" (a health practice that balances the autonomic nervous system) on the autonomic nervous system of bedridden elderly people. A total of 75 nail firings were performed on 10 elderly subjects. Autonomic nerve activity was measured before and after nail massage. Of the 52 cases in which the autonomic balance was disturbed before the nail massage, 18 cases (34.6%) were corrected after the nail massage. Further data accumulation and validation are needed in the future.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
看護分野の補完・代替療法に関する研究では、指圧・マッサージ、アロマテラピーなどを実施し自律神経活動のバランスが整ったとの報告が多くみられる。しかしながら、これらのケアが医療・介護現場に定着しているものはほとんどない。そこで、自律神経が整うケアとされどこでも誰でも実施できる「爪もみ」に着目した。自律神経のバランスが整っていないであろう寝たきり高齢者を対象に、爪もみが自律神経に与える影響を検討した。 今回、高齢者10人に爪もみを実施し爪もみ前後の自律神経活動を比較したところ、爪もみは自律神経のバランスを整えるケアである可能性が示唆された。今後さらにデータを蓄積し検討していきたい。